image image image image image

On This Page


These are the release notes for the ConnectX®-4 adapters firmware Rev 14.27.1016. This firmware supports the following protocols:

  • Ethernet - 1GbE, 10GbE, 25GbE, 40GbE, 50GbE
  • PCI Express 3.0, supporting backwards compatibility for v2.0 and v1.1
Device Part NumberPSID Device NameFlexBootUEFI x86UEFI ARMEnable/ disable exprom Feature

MCX4111A-ACAT

MT_2410110034

ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card, 25GbE single-port SFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, tall bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Present (Disabled)

Exists

MCX4111A-XCAT

MT_2410110004

ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card, 10GbE single-port SFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, tall bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Present (Disabled)

Exists

MCX4121A-ACAT

MT_2420110034

ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card; 25GbE dual-port SFP28; PCIe3.0 x8; ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Present (Disabled)

Exists

MCX4121A-XCAT

MT_2420110004

ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card, 10GbE dual-port SFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, tall bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Present (Disabled)

Exists

MCX4131A-BCAT

MT_2430110027

ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card, 40GbE single-port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, tall bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Present (Disabled)

Exists

MCX4131A-GCAT

MT_2430110032

ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card, 50GbE single-port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, tall bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Present (Disabled)

Exists

MCX4411A-ACAN

MT_2450111034

ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card for OCP; 25GbE single-port SFP28; PCIe3.0 x8; ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Present (Disabled)

Exists

MCX4411A-ACQN

MT_2450112034

ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card for OCP with Host Management, 25GbE single-port SFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, no bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Present (Disabled)

Exists

MCX4421A-ACAN

MT_2470111034

ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card for OCP, 25GbE dual- port SFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, no bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Present (Disabled)

Exists

MCX4421A-ACQN

MT_2470112034

ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card for OCP with Host Management, 25GbE dual-port SFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, no bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Present (Disabled)

Exists

MCX4421A-ACUN

MT_0000000275

ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card for OCP2.0, Type 1, without host management, 25GbE dual-port SFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, UEFI Enabled, no bracket

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Exists

MCX4421A-XCQN

MT_2470110004

ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card for OCP with Host Management, 10GbE dual-port SFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, no bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX4431A-GCAN

MT_2490111032

ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card for OCP, with Host Management, 50GbE single-port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, no bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Present (Disabled)

Exists

MCX4431M-GCAN

MT_2510111032

ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card for OCP with Multi- Host and Host Management, 50GbE single-port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, no bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Present (Disabled)

Exists

MCX4111A-ACUT

MT_0000000267

ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card, 25GbE single-port SFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, UEFI Enabled,

tall bracket

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Exists

MCX4121A-ACUT

MT_0000000266

ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card, 25GbE dual-port SFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, UEFI Enabled,

tall bracket

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Exists

MCX4621A-ACAB

MT_0000000238

ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card for OCP 3.0, with host management, 25GbE Dual-port SFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, Thumbscrew bracket

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Exists

MCX4121A-XCHT

MT_0000000414

ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card, with host management, 10GbE dual-port SFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, UEFI Enabled, tall bracket

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Exists

MCX4411A-ACUN

MT_0000000268

ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card for OCP, without host management, 25GbE single-port SFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, UEFI Enabled, no bracket

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Exists

MCX4431A-GCA

MT_2490110032

ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card for OCP, with Host Management, 50GbE single-port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, no bracket

Present (Enabled)

Not Present

Not Present

Not Available

MCX4411A-ACHNMT_0000000501ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card for OCP2.0, Type 1 with Host Management, 25GbE single-port SFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, UEFI Enabled, no bracket Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Present (Disabled)Exists
MCX4431A-GCUNMT_0000000506ConnectX®-4 Lx EN network interface card for OCP2.0, Type 1, with Host Management, 50GbE single-port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, UEFI Enabled, no bracket Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Exists

Supported Mellanox Cables and Modules

Please refer to the LinkX® Cables and Transceivers web page (http://www.mellanox.com/products/interconnect/cables-configurator.php) for the list of supported cables.

Validated and Supported 1GbE Cables


SpeedCable OPNDescription
1GbEMC3208011-SXMellanox® Optical module, ETH 1GbE, 1Gb/s, SFP, LC-LC, SX 850nm, up to 500m
1GbEMC3208411-TMellanox® module, ETH 1GbE, 1Gb/s, SFP, Base-T, up to 100m

Validated and Supported 10GbE Cables

SpeedCable OPNDescription
10GEMFM1T02A-LRMellanox® SFP+ optical module for 10GBASE-LR
10GEMFM1T02A-SRMellanox® SFP+ optical module for 10GBASE-SR
10GEMAM1Q00A-QSAMellanox® cable module, ETH 10GbE, 40Gb/s to 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+
10GEMC2309124-005Mellanox® passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 5m
10GEMC2309124-007Mellanox® passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 7m
10GEMC2309130-001Mellanox® passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 1m
10GEMC2309130-002Mellanox® passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 2m
10GEMC2309130-003Mellanox® passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 3m
10GEMC2309130-00AMellanox® passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 0.5m
10GEMC3309124-004Mellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 4m
10GEMC3309124-005Mellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 5m
10GEMC3309124-006Mellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 6m
10GEMC3309124-007Mellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 7m
10GEMC3309130-001Mellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1m
10GEMC3309130-002Mellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 2m
10GEMC3309130-003Mellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 3m
10GEMC3309130-00AMellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 0.5m
10GEMC3309130-0A1Mellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1.5m
10GEMC3309130-0A2Mellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 2.5m
10GEMCP2100-X001BMellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1m, Blue Pulltab, Connector Label
10GEMCP2100-X002BMellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 2m, Blue Pulltab, Connector Label
10GEMCP2100-X003BMellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 3m, Blue Pulltab, Connector Label
10GEMCP2101-X001BMellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1m, Green Pulltab, Connector Label
10GEMCP2104-X001BMellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1m, Black Pulltab, Connector Label
10GEMCP2104-X002BMellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 2m, Black Pulltab, Connector Label
10GEMCP2104-X003BMellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 3m, Black Pulltab, Connector Label
10GEMCP2104-X01ABMellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1.5m, Black Pulltab, Connector Label
10GEMCP2104-X02ABMellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 2.5m, Black Pulltab, Connector Label

Validated and Supported 25GbE Cables

The 25GbE cables can be supported only when connected to the MAM1Q00A-QSA28 module.

SpeedCable OPNDescription
25GEMAM1Q00A-QSA28Mellanox® cable module, ETH 25GbE, 100Gb/s to 25Gb/s, QSFP28 to SFP28
25GEMCP2M00-A001Mellanox® Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 1m, 30AWG
25GEMCP2M00-A001E30NMellanox® Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 1m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N
25GEMCP2M00-A002Mellanox® Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 2m, 30AWG
25GEMCP2M00-A002E30NMellanox® Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 2m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N
25GEMCP2M00-A003E26NMellanox® Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 3m, Black, 26AWG, CA-N
25GEMCP2M00-A003E30LMellanox® Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 3m, Black, 30AWG, CA-L
25GEMCP2M00-A004E26LMellanox® Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 4m, Black, 26AWG, CA-L
25GEMCP2M00-A005E26LMellanox® Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 5m, Black, 26AWG, CA-L
25GEMCP2M00-A00AMellanox® Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 0.5m, 30AWG
25GEMCP2M00-A00AE30NMellanox® Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 0.5m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N
25GEMCP2M00-A01AE30NMellanox® Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 1.5m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N
25GEMCP2M00-A02AE26NMellanox® Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 2.5m, Black, 26AWG, CA-N
25GEMCP2M00-A02AE30LMellanox® Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 2.5m, Black, 30AWG, CA-L
25GEMFA2P10-A003Mellanox® active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 3m
25GEMFA2P10-A005Mellanox® active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 5m
25GEMFA2P10-A007Mellanox® active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 7m
25GEMFA2P10-A010Mellanox® active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 10m
25GEMFA2P10-A015Mellanox® active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 15m
25GEMFA2P10-A020Mellanox® active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 20m
25GEMFA2P10-A030Mellanox® active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 30m
25GEMFA2P10-A050Mellanox® active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 50m
25GEMMA2P00-ASMellanox® transceiver, 25GbE, SFP28, LC-LC, 850nm, SR, up to 100m
25GEMMA2L20-ARMellanox® optical transceiver, 25GbE, 25Gb/s, SFP28, LC-LC, 1310nm, LR up to 10km

Validated and Supported 40GbE Cables

SpeedCable OPNDescription
40GEMC2206128-004Mellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 4m
40GEMC2206128-005Mellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 5m
40GEMC2206130-001Mellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 1m
40GEMC2206130-002Mellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 2m
40GEMC2206130-003Mellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 3m
40GEMC2206130-00AMellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 0.5m
40GEMC2210126-004Mellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 4m
40GEMC2210126-005Mellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 5m
40GEMC2210128-003Mellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 3m
40GEMC2210130-001Mellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 1m
40GEMC2210130-002Mellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 2m
40GEMC2210310-003Mellanox® active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 3m
40GEMC2210310-005Mellanox® active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 5m
40GEMC2210310-010Mellanox® active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 10m
40GEMC2210310-015Mellanox® active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 15m
40GEMC2210310-020Mellanox® active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 20m
40GEMC2210310-030Mellanox® active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 30m
40GEMC2210310-050Mellanox® active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 50m
40GEMC2210310-100Mellanox® active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 100m
40GEMC2210411-SR4EMellanox® optical module, 40Gb/s, QSFP, MPO, 850nm, up to 300m
40GEMC2609125-005Mellanox® passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 40GbE to 4x10GbE, QSFP to 4xSFP+, 5m
40GEMC2609130-001Mellanox® passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 40GbE to 4x10GbE, QSFP to 4xSFP+, 1m
40GEMC2609130-003Mellanox® passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 40GbE to 4x10GbE, QSFP to 4xSFP+, 3m
40GEMCP1700-B001EMellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 1m, Black Pulltab
40GEMCP1700-B002EMellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 2m, Black Pulltab
40GEMCP1700-B003EMellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 3m, Black Pulltab
40GEMCP1700-B01AEMellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 1.5m, Black Pulltab
40GEMCP1700-B02AEMellanox® passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 2.5m, Black Pulltab
40GEMMA1B00-B150DMellanox® transceiver, 40GbE, QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, SR4, up to 150m, DDMI

Validated and Supported 56GbE Cables

SpeedCable OPNDescription
56GEMC2207126-004Mellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 4m
56GEMC2207128-003Mellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 3m
56GEMC2207128-0A2Mellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 2.5m
56GEMC2207130-001Mellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 1m
56GEMC2207130-002Mellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 2m
56GEMC2207130-00AMellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 0.5m
56GEMC2207130-0A1Mellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 1.5m
56GEMC220731V-003Mellanox® active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 3m
56GEMC220731V-005Mellanox® active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 5m
56GEMC220731V-010Mellanox® active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 10m
56GEMC220731V-015Mellanox® active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 15m
56GEMC220731V-020Mellanox® active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 20m
56GEMC220731V-025Mellanox® active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 25m
56GEMC220731V-030Mellanox® active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 30m
56GEMC220731V-040Mellanox® active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 40m
56GEMC220731V-050Mellanox® active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 50m
56GEMC220731V-075Mellanox® active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 75m
56GEMC220731V-100Mellanox® active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 100m
56GEMCP1700-F001CMellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 1m, Red Pulltab
56GEMCP1700-F001DMellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 1m, Yellow Pulltab
56GEMCP1700-F002CMellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 2m, Red Pulltab
56GEMCP1700-F002DMellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 2m, Yellow Pulltab
56GEMCP1700-F003CMellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 3m, Red Pulltab
56GEMCP1700-F003DMellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 3m, Yellow Pulltab
56GEMCP170L-F001Mellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1m
56GEMCP170L-F002Mellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 2m
56GEMCP170L-F003Mellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 3m
56GEMCP170L-F00AMellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 0.5m
56GEMCP170L-F01AMellanox® passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1.5m

Supported 3rd Party Cables and Modules

SpeedCable OPNDescription
10GbE74752-9096Dell Active DAC SFP+, Cisco PN SFP-H10GB-CU5M, Molex PN 74752-9096
10GbE74752-9096 (SFP-H10GB-SU5M)Cisco-Molex INC Active DAC SFP+ 5m
10GbE74752-9521CISCO-MOLEX SFP28/SFP+ 10G Passive copper cable
10GbE74752-9521 (SFP-H10GB-CU5M)Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules
10GbEBN-QS-SP-CBL-5M40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ DAC Breakout Direct Attach Cable 5m
10GbEBN-QS-SP-CBL-5M40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ DAC Breakout Direct Attach Cable 5m
10GbECAB-SFP-SFP-1MArista 10GBASE-CR SFP+ Cable 1 Meter
10GbECAB-SFP-SFP-1MArista Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Cable 1m
10GbECAB-SFP-SFP-3MArista 10GBASE-CR SFP+ Cable 3 Meter
10GbECAB-SFP-SFP-5MArista 10GBASE-CR SFP+ Cable 5 Meter
10GbECAB-SFP-SFP-5MArista Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Cable 5m
10GbEFTLX1471D3BCL-ME10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module
10GbEFTLX1471D3BCL-ME10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module
10GbEFTLX8570D3BCL-C2Cisco FET-10G 10-2566-02 FTLX8570D3BCL-C2 10Gbps Fabric Extender SFP+ Module
10GbEFTLX8571D3BCL-ME10gb SFP 850nm Optic Transceiver
10GbEL45593-D178-B50QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
10GbESFP-10G-SRCisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector
10GbESFP-H10GB-CU1MCisco 1-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive
10GbESFP-H10GB-CU3MCisco 3-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive
10GbESFP-H10GB-CU5MCisco 5-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive
25GbEFTLF8536P4BCLTRANSCEIVER 25GBE SFP SR
25GbELTF8507-PC07HISENSE ACTIVE FIBER CABLE, 25GBE
25GbESFP-H25G-CU3MCISCO 25GBASE-CR1 COPPER CABLE 3-METER  NDCCGJ-C403
40GbE00D5811-N13445CIBM Cable DAC 40GbE QSFP+ to QSFP+ Passive Copper 7m
40GbEL45593-D108-D30PASSIVE COPPER CABLE ETH 40GBE QSFP 3M
40GbEL45593-D118-D10 QSFP-H40G-CU1M
40GbEQSFP-40G-SR4Cisco 40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF
40GbEQSFP-40G-SR-BDCisco 40GBASE-SR-BiDi, duplex MMF
40GbEQSFP-4SFP10G-CU5MCisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
40GbEQSFP-H40G-ACU10MCisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 10-meter, active
40GbEQSFP-H40G-AOC10MCisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 10-meter
40GbEQSFP-H40G-CU1MCisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 1-meter, passive
40GbEQSFP-H40G-CU3MCisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 3-meter, passive
40GbEQSFP-H40G-CU5MCisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 5-meter, passive
100GbE10137498-2005LFHPE 100GbE 2m copper cable
100GbE10137498-2010LFHPE 100GbE 4m copper cable
100GbECBL-00195-02100GbE QSFP28 to QSFP28 copper cable 3M

Tested Switches


Tested 10/40GbE Switches

SpeedSwitch SiliconOPN # / NameDescriptionVendor

10GbE

N/A

5548UP

32x 10GbE SFP+  Switch System

Cisco

10/40GbE

N/A

7050Q

16 x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Arista

10/40GbE

N/A

7050S

48x 10GbE SFP+ and 4 x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Arista

10/40GbE

N/A

G8264

48x 10GbE SFP+ and 4 x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Lenovo

10/40GbE

N/A

QFX3500

48x 10GbE SFP+ and 4 x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Juniper

10/40GbE

N/A

S4810P-AC

48x 10GbE SFP+ and 4 x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Force10

10/40GbE

N/A

3064

48x 10GbE SFP+ and 4 x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Cisco

10/40GbE

N/A

8164F

48x 10GbE SFP+ and 2 x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Dell

10/40GbE

N/A

S5000

48x 10GbE SFP+ and 4 x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Dell

10/40GbE

N/A

3132Q

4x 10GbE SFP+ and 32 x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Cisco

40GbE

N/A

7050QX

32x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Arista

40GbE

N/A

G8316

16x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Lenovo

40GbE

N/A

S6000

32x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Dell

Tested 100GbE Switches

SpeedSwitch SiliconOPN # / NameDescriptionVendor

100GbE

Spectrum

MSN2410-XXXX

48-port 25GbE + 8-port 100GbE Open Ethernet Switch System

Mellanox

100GbE

Spectrum

MSN2700-XXXX

32-port Non-blocking 100GbE Open Ethernet Switch System

Mellanox

100GbE

Spectrum

MSN2740-XXXX

32-port Non-blocking 100GbE Open Ethernet Switch System

Mellanox

100GbE

N/A

QFX5200-32C-32

32-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Juniper

100GbE

N/A

S6820-56HF

48 SFP+ + 8 QSFP Ports 100GbE Switch Ethernet

H3C

100GbE

N/A

CE6860-1-48S8CQ-EI

Huawei 100GbE Ethernet switch

Huawei

100GbE

N/A

7060CX-32S

32-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Arista

100GbE

N/A

3232C

32-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Cisco

100GbE

N/A

N9K-C9236C

36-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Cisco

100GbE

N/A

93180YC-EX

48-port 25GbE + 6-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Cisco

100GbE

N/A

T7032-IX7

32-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Quanta


Tools, Switch Firmware and Driver Software

The following are the drivers’ software, tools, switch/HCA firmware versions tested that you can upgrade from or downgrade to when using this firmware version:


Supported Version

MLNX_OFED

5.0-1.0.0.0 / 4.7-3.2.9.0 / 4.7-1.0.0.1

MLNX_EN (MLNX_OFED based code)

5.0-1.0.0.0 / 4.7-3.2.9.0 / 4.7-1.0.0.1

WinOF-2

2.40.50000 / 2.30 / 2.20

MFT

4.14.0-105 / 4.13.3 / 4.13.0

MLNX-OS

3.8.2204

Onyx

3.8.2306

ConnectX-4 Lx Firmware

14.27.1016 / 14.26.1040 / 14.25.1020

ConnectX-4 Lx Firmware

14.26.1040 / 14.25.1020

Linux Inbox Drivers

  • RH7.6
  • Ubuntu 16.04.05

Windows Inbox Drivers

  • Windows 2012
  • Windows 2012 R2
  • Windows 2016

Supported FlexBoot, UEFI

Please be aware that not all firmware binaries contain FlexBoot or UEFI, support may vary between cards. For further information see Supported Devices.


This firmware version is compiled with the following expansion ROMs and versions:

Expansion ROMSupported Version

FlexBoot

3.5.901

UEFI

14.20.19

PRM Revision Compatibility

This firmware version complies with the following Programmer’s Reference Manual:

  • Mellanox Adapters Programmer’s Reference Manual (PRM), Rev 0.47 or later, which has Command Interface Revision 0x5. The command interface revision can be retrieved by means of the QUERY_FW command and is indicated by the field cmd_interface_rev.