image image image image image

On This Page

The chapter contains the following sections:

These are the release notes for the NVIDIA® ConnectX®-5 adapters firmware Rev 16.31.1014. This firmware supports the following protocols:

  • InfiniBand - SDR, QDR, FDR10, FDR, EDR
  • Ethernet - 1GbE, 10GbE, 25GbE, 40GbE, 50GbE, 100GbE
  • PCI Express 3.0, supporting backwards compatibility for v2.0 and v1.1

Supported Devices

This firmware supports the devices and protocols listed below: 

Device Part NumberPSIDDevice NameFlexBootUEFI x86UEFI ARMEnable/ disable exprom Feature

MCX512A-ACUT

MT_0000000425

ConnectX®-5 EN network interface card, 10/25GbE dual-port SFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, UEFI Enabled (x86/ ARM), tall bracket

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Exists

MCX512A-ADAT

MT_0000000361

ConnectX®-5 Ex EN network interface card, 25GbE dual-port SFP28, PCIe3.0/4.0 x8, tall bracket

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX562A-ACAB

MT_0000000241

ConnectX®-5 EN network interface card for OCP 3.0, with host management, 25GbE Dual-port SFP28, PCIe3.0 x16, Thumbscrew (Pull Tab) bracket

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Exists

MCX566A-CDAB

MT_0000000242

ConnectX®-5 Ex EN network interface card for OCP 3.0, with host management, 100GbE Dual-port QSFP28, PCIe4.0 x16, Internal Lock bracket

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Exists

MCX545B-CCUN

MT_0000000419

ConnectX®-5 EN network interface card for OCP2.0, Type 1, with host management, 100GbE, single-port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x16, UEFI Enabled, no bracket

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX542B-ACUN

MT_0000000427

ConnectX®-5 EN network interface card for OCP2.0, Type 1, with host management, 25GbE dual-port SFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, UEFI Enabled (x86/ARM), no bracket Halogen free

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Exists

MCX512F-ACHT

MT_0000000416

ConnectX®-5 EN network interface card, with host management, 25GbE Dual-port SFP28, PCIe3.0 x16, UEFI Enabled, tall bracket

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX545A-CCUN

MT_0000000418

ConnectX®-5 EN network interface card for OCP2.0, Type 2, with host management, 100GbE, single-port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x16, UEFI Enabled, no bracket

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX516A-CCHT

MT_0000000417

ConnectX®-5 EN network interface card, with host management 100GbE dual-port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x16, UEFI Enabled, tall bracket

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX566A-CCAI

MT_0000000348

ConnectX®-5 EN network interface card for OCP 3.0, with host management,100GbE Dual-port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x16, Internal Lock bracket

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Exists

MCX512A-ACAT

MT_0000000080

ConnectX®-5 EN network interface card, 10/25GbE dual-port SFP28, PCIe3.0 x8, tall bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX515A-CCAT

MT_0000000011

ConnectX-5 EN network interface card, 100GbE single-port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x16, tall bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX515A-GCAT

MT_0000000087

ConnectX®-5 EN network interface card, 50GbE single-port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x16, tall bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX516A-BDAT

MT_0000000123

ConnectX®-5 Ex EN network interface card, 40GbE dual-port QSFP28, PCIe 4.0 x16, tall bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX516A-CCAT

MT_0000000012

ConnectX-5 EN network interface card, 100GbE dual-port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x16, tall bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX516A-CDAT

MT_0000000013

ConnectX-5 Ex EN network interface card, 100GbE dual-port QSFP28, PCIe4.0 x16, tall bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX546A-BCAN

MT_0000000069

ConnectX®-5 EN network interface card for OCP, 40GbE dual-port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x16, no bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX546A-CDAN

MT_0000000058

ConnectX-5 Ex network interface card for OCP; 100GbE dual-port QSFP28; PCIe4.0 x16; no bracket; ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX545A-CCAN

MT_0000000157

ConnectX-5 EN network interface card for OCP 100GbE; single-port QSFP28; PCIe3.0 x16; no bracket; ROHS R6;

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX512F-ACAT

MT_0000000183

ConnectX®-5 EN network interface card, 25GbE Dual-port SFP28, PCIe3.0 x16, tall bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX511F-ACAT

MT_0000000182

ConnectX-5 EN network interface card; 25GbE single-port SFP28; PCIe4.0 x16; ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX542B-ACAN

MT_0000000248

ConnectX-5 EN network interface card for OCP; with host management; 25GbE dual-port SFP28; PCIe3.0 x8; no bracket; ROHS R6 Halogen free

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX542A-ACAN

MT_0000000167

ConnectX®-5 EN network interface card for OCP, with host management, 25GbE dual-port SFP28, PCIe3.0 x16, no bracket, ROHS R6 Halogen free

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Not Present

MCX516A-GCAT

MT_0000000090

ConnectX®-5 EN network interface card, 50GbE dual-port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x16, tall bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX553Q-ECAS

MT_0000000309

ConnectX®-5 VPI adapter card with Multi-Host, EDR IB (100Gb/s) and 100GbE, Single-port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x4 on board, external connectors to 3x auxiliary cards?, Short bracket

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX545A-ECAN

MT_0000000077

ConnectX®-5 VPI network interface card for OCP EDR IB (100Gb/s) and 100GbE, single-port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x16, no bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX545B-ECAN

MT_0000000207

ConnectX-5 VPI network interface card for OCP; with host management; EDR IB (100Gb/s) and 100GbE; single-port QSFP28; PCIe3.0 x16; no bracket; 8mm Heat Sink; ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX555A-ECAT

MT_0000000010

ConnectX-5 VPI adapter card, EDR IB (100Gb/s) and 100GbE, single- port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x16, tall bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX556A-ECAT

MT_0000000008

ConnectX-5 VPI adapter card, EDR IB (100Gb/s) and 100GbE, dual-port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x16, tall bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX556A-EDAT

MT_0000000009

ConnectX-5 Ex VPI adapter card, EDR IB (100Gb/s) and 100GbE,

dual-port QSFP28, PCIe4.0 x16, tall bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX556M-ECAT-S25

MT_0000000023

ConnectX®-5 VPI adapter card with Multi-Host Socket Direct supporting dual-socket server, EDR IB (100Gb/

s) and 100GbE, dual-port QSFP28, 2x PCIe3.0 x8, 25cm harness, tall bracket, ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX546A-EDAN

MT_0000000135

ConnectX-5 VPI network interface card for OCP; EDR IB (100Gb/s) and 100GbE dual-port QSFP28; PCIe4.0 x16; no bracket; ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Disabled)

Not Present

Exists

MCX566M-GDAIMT_0000000262ConnectX®-5 Ex EN network interface card for OCP 3.0 with Multi-Host, with host management, 50GbE Dual-port QSFP28, PCIe 4.0/3.0 x16, Internal Lock bracketPresent (Enabled)Present (Enabled)
Present (Enabled)
Exists
MCX515A-CCUTMT_0000000519ConnectX®-5 EN network interface card, 100GbE single-port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x16, UEFI Enabled (ARM, x86), tall bracket Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Exists
MCX556A-ECUTMT_0000000504ConnectX®-5 VPI adapter card, EDR IB (100Gb/s) and 100GbE, dual-port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x16, UEFI enabled, tall bracket Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Exists
MCX565M-CDAIMT_0000000347ConnectX®-5 Ex EN network interface card for OCP 3.0, with Multi-Host and host management, 100GbE Single-port QSFP28, PCIe4.0 x16, Internal Lock bracket Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Exists
MCX565A-CCAB

MT_0000000585

ConnectX-5 EN network interface card for OCP 3.0; with host management; 100GbE Single-port QSFP28; PCIe3.0 x16; Thumbscrew (Pull Tab) bracketPresent (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Exists
MCX545M-ECANMT_0000000093ConnectX-5 VPI network interface card for OCP with Multi-Host; EDR IB (100Gb/s) and 100GbE; single-port QSFP28; PCIe3.0 x16; no bracket; ROHS R6; Halogen freePresent (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Not PresentExists
MCX545B-GCUNMT_0000000681ConnectX-5 EN network interface card for OCP2.0, Type 1, with host management, 50GbE, single-port QSFP28, PCIe3.0 x16, UEFI Enabled, no bracketPresent (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Exists
MCX514A-GCHTMT_0000000679ConnectX-5 EN network interface card; with host management; 40/50GbE Dual-port QSFP28; PCIe3.0 x8



MCX513A-GCHTMT_0000000678ConnectX-5 EN network interface card; with host management; 40/50GbE Single-port QSFP28; PCIe3.0 x8;



Tools, Switch Firmware and Driver Software

The following are the drivers’ software, tools, switch/HCA firmware versions tested that you can upgrade from or downgrade to when using this firmware version:


Supported Version

ConnectX-5 Firmware

16.30.1004 / 16.29.2002 / 16.29.1016

MLNX_OFED

5.4-1.0.3.0 / 5.3-1.0.0.1 / 5.2-2.2.0.0

Note: For the list of the supported Operating Systems, please refer to the driver's Release Notes.

MLNX_EN (MLNX_OFED based code)

5.4-1.0.3.0 / 5.3-1.0.0.1 / 5.2-2.2.0.0

Note: For the list of the supported Operating Systems, please refer to the driver's Release Notes.

WinOF-2

2.70.50000 / 2.60.50000 / 2.50.50000

Note: For the list of the supported Operating Systems, please refer to the driver's Release Notes.

MFT

4.17.0 / 4.16.3 / 4.16.0

Note: For the list of the supported Operating Systems, please refer to the driver's Release Notes.

FlexBoot

3.6.403

Note: Please be aware that not all firmware binaries contain FlexBoot or UEFI, support may vary between cards. For further information see the list above.

UEFI

14.24.13

Note: Please be aware that not all firmware binaries contain FlexBoot or UEFI, support may vary between cards. For further information see the list above.

MLNX-OS

3.9.0900 onwards

Onyx

3.9.0900 onwards

NVIDIA Quantum™ Firmware

27.2008.2102 onwards

SwitchX-IB 2 Firmware

15.2008.2102 onwards

SwitchX-IB Firmware

11.2008.2102 onwards

Supported Mellanox Cables and Modules

Please refer to the LinkX® Cables and Transceivers web page (http://www.mellanox.com/products/interconnect/cables-configurator.php) for the list of supported cables.

Validated and Supported QDR Cables

SpeedCable OPNDescription
QDRMC2206125-007NVIDIA passive copper cable, IB QDR, 40Gb/s, QSFP,7m

Validated and Supported FDR10 Cables

SpeedCable OPNDescription
FDR10MC2206128-004NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 4m
FDR10MC2206128-005NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 5m
FDR10MC2206130-001NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 1m
FDR10MC2206130-002NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 2m
FDR10MC2206130-003NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 3m
FDR10MC2206130-00ANVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 0.5m
FDR10MC2206310-003NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB QDR/FDR10, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 3m
FDR10MC2206310-005NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB QDR/FDR10, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 5m
FDR10MC2206310-010NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB QDR/FDR10, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 10m
FDR10MC2206310-015NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB QDR/FDR10, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 15m
FDR10MC2206310-020NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB QDR/FDR10, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 20m
FDR10MC2206310-030NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB QDR/FDR10, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 30m
FDR10MC2206310-050NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB QDR/FDR10, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 50m
FDR10MC2206310-100NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB QDR/FDR10, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 100m
FDR10MC2210411-SR4ENVIDIA optical module, 40Gb/s, QSFP, MPO, 850nm, up to 300m

Validated and Supported FDR Cables

SpeedCable OPNDescription
FDRMC2207126-004NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 4m
FDRMC2207128-003NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 3m
FDRMC2207128-0A2NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 2.5m
FDRMC2207130-001NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 1m
FDRMC2207130-002NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 2m
FDRMC2207130-00ANVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 0.5m
FDRMC2207130-0A1NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 1.5m
FDRMC220731V-003NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 3m
FDRMC220731V-005NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 5m
FDRMC220731V-007NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 7m
FDRMC220731V-010NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 10m
FDRMC220731V-012NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 12m
FDRMC220731V-015NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 15m
FDRMC220731V-020NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 20m
FDRMC220731V-025NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 25m
FDRMC220731V-030NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 30m
FDRMC220731V-040NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 40m
FDRMC220731V-050NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 50m
FDRMC220731V-075NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 75m
FDRMC220731V-100NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 100m
FDRMCP1700-F001CNVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 1m, Red Pulltab
FDRMCP1700-F001DNVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 1m, Yellow Pulltab
FDRMCP1700-F002CNVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 2m, Red Pulltab
FDRMCP1700-F002DNVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 2m, Yellow Pulltab
FDRMCP1700-F003CNVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 3m, Red Pulltab
FDRMCP1700-F003DNVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 3m, Yellow Pulltab
FDRMCP170L-F001NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1m
FDRMCP170L-F002NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 2m
FDRMCP170L-F003NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 3m
FDRMCP170L-F00ANVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 0.5m
FDRMCP170L-F01ANVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1.5m
FDRMMA1B00-F030DNVIDIA transceiver, FDR, QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, SR4, up to 30m, DDMI
FDRMC2210511-LR4NVIDIA optical module, 40Gb/s, QSFP, LC-LC, 1310nm, LR4 up to 10km

Validated and Supported EDR / 100Gb/s Cables

SpeedCable OPNDescription
EDRMCP1600-E001NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1m 30AWG
EDRMCP1600-E001E30NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 1m, Black, 30AWG
EDRMCP1600-E002NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 2m 28AWG
EDRMCP1600-E002E30NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 2m, Black, 30AWG
EDRMCP1600-E003NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 3m 26AWG
EDRMCP1600-E003E26NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 3m, Black, 26AWG
EDRMCP1600-E004E26NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 4m, Black, 26AWG
EDRMCP1600-E005E26NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 5m, Black, 26AWG
EDRMCP1600-E00ANVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 0.5m 30AWG
EDRMCP1600-E00AE30NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 0.5m, Black, 30AWG
EDRMCP1600-E00BE30NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 0.75m, Black, 30AWG
EDRMCP1600-E01ANVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1.5m 30AWG
EDRMCP1600-E01AE30NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 1.5m, Black, 30AWG
EDRMCP1600-E01BE30NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 1.25m, Black, 30AWG
EDRMCP1600-E02ANVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 2.5m 26AWG
EDRMCP1600-E02AE26NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 2.5m, Black, 26AWG
EDRMFA1A00-E001NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1m
EDRMFA1A00-E003NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 3m
EDRMFA1A00-E005NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 5m
EDRMFA1A00-E010NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 10m
EDRMFA1A00-E015NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 15m
EDRMFA1A00-E020NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 20m
EDRMFA1A00-E030NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 30m
EDRMFA1A00-E050NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 50m
EDRMFA1A00-E100NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 100m
EDRMMA1B00-E100NVIDIA transceiver, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, MPO, 850nm, SR4, up to 100m
EDRMFA1A00-E003-TGNVIDIA customized active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 3m
EDRMFA1A00-E005-TGNVIDIA customized active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 5m
EDRMFA1A00-E010-TGNVIDIA customized active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 10m
EDRMFA1A00-E015-TGNVIDIA customized active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 15m
EDRMFA1A00-E020-TGNVIDIA customized active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 20m
EDRMFA1A00-E030-TGNVIDIA customized active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 30m

EDR links raise with RS-FEC.

Validated and Supported HDR / 200Gb/s Cables

SpeedCable OPNDescription
HDRMCP7H50-H001R30NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, IB HDR 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, LSZH, colored, 1m, 30AWG
HDRMCP7H50-H002R26NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, IB HDR 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, LSZH, colored, 2m, 26AWG
HDRMCP7H50-H01AR30NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, IB HDR 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, LSZH, colored, 1.5m, 30AWG
HDRMMA1T00-HSNVIDIA transceiver, HDR, QSFP56, MPO, 850nm, SR4, up to 100m
HDRMCA7J50-H003RNVIDIA Active copper hybrid cable, IB HDR 200Gb/s to 2xHDR100 100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, 3m, colored
HDRMCA7J50-H004RNVIDIA Active copper hybrid cable, IB HDR 200Gb/s to 2xHDR100 100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, 4m, colored
HDRMCA7J50-H005RNVIDIA Active copper hybrid cable, IB HDR 200Gb/s to 2xHDR100 100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, 5m, colored

HDR links raise with RS-FEC.

Validated and Supported 1GbE Cables

SpeedCable OPNDescription
1GbEMC3208011-SXNVIDIA Optical module, ETH 1GbE, 1Gb/s, SFP, LC-LC, SX 850nm, up to 500m
1GbEMC3208411-TNVIDIA module, ETH 1GbE, 1Gb/s, SFP, Base-T, up to 100m

Validated and Supported 10GbE Cables

SpeedCable OPNDescription
10GEMFM1T02A-LRNVIDIA SFP+ optical module for 10GBASE-LR
10GEMFM1T02A-SRNVIDIA SFP+ optical module for 10GBASE-SR
10GEMAM1Q00A-QSANVIDIA cable module, ETH 10GbE, 40Gb/s to 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+
10GEMC2309124-005NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 5m
10GEMC2309124-007NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 7m
10GEMC2309130-001NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 1m
10GEMC2309130-002NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 2m
10GEMC2309130-003NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 3m
10GEMC2309130-00ANVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 0.5m
10GEMC3309124-004NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 4m
10GEMC3309124-005NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 5m
10GEMC3309124-006NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 6m
10GEMC3309124-007NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 7m
10GEMC3309130-001NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1m
10GEMC3309130-002NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 2m
10GEMC3309130-003NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 3m
10GEMC3309130-00ANVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 0.5m
10GEMC3309130-0A1NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1.5m
10GEMC3309130-0A2NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 2.5m
10GEMCP2100-X001BNVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1m, Blue Pulltab, Connector Label
10GEMCP2100-X002BNVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 2m, Blue Pulltab, Connector Label
10GEMCP2100-X003BNVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 3m, Blue Pulltab, Connector Label
10GEMCP2101-X001BNVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1m, Green Pulltab, Connector Label
10GEMCP2104-X001BNVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1m, Black Pulltab, Connector Label
10GEMCP2104-X002BNVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 2m, Black Pulltab, Connector Label
10GEMCP2104-X003BNVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 3m, Black Pulltab, Connector Label
10GEMCP2104-X01ABNVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1.5m, Black Pulltab, Connector Label
10GEMCP2104-X02ABNVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 2.5m, Black Pulltab, Connector Label

Validated and Supported 25GbE Cables

The 25GbE cables can be supported only when connected to the MAM1Q00A-QSA28 module.

SpeedCable OPNDescription
25GbEMAM1Q00A-QSA28NVIDIA cable module, ETH 25GbE, 100Gb/s to 25Gb/s, QSFP28 to SFP28
25GbEMCP2M00-A001NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 1m, 30AWG
25GbEMCP2M00-A001E30NNVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 1m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N
25GbEMCP2M00-A002NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 2m, 30AWG
25GbEMCP2M00-A002E30NNVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 2m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N
25GbEMCP2M00-A003E26NNVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 3m, Black, 26AWG, CA-N
25GbEMCP2M00-A003E30LNVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 3m, Black, 30AWG, CA-L
25GbEMCP2M00-A004E26LNVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 4m, Black, 26AWG, CA-L
25GbEMCP2M00-A005E26LNVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 5m, Black, 26AWG, CA-L
25GbEMCP2M00-A00ANVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 0.5m, 30AWG
25GbEMCP2M00-A00AE30NNVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 0.5m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N
25GbEMCP2M00-A01AE30NNVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 1.5m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N
25GbEMCP2M00-A02AE26NNVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 2.5m, Black, 26AWG, CA-N
25GbEMCP2M00-A02AE30LNVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 2.5m, Black, 30AWG, CA-L
25GbEMFA2P10-A003NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 3m
25GbEMFA2P10-A005NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 5m
25GbEMFA2P10-A007NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 7m
25GbEMFA2P10-A010NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 10m
25GbEMFA2P10-A015NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 15m
25GbEMFA2P10-A020NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 20m
25GbEMFA2P10-A030NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 30m
25GbEMFA2P10-A050NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 50m
25GbEMMA2P00-ASNVIDIA transceiver, 25GbE, SFP28, LC-LC, 850nm, SR, up to 100m
25GbESFP25G-AOC10M-TGNVIDIA customized active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 10m, Aqua
25GbESFP25G-AOC30M-TGNVIDIA customized active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 30m, Aqua
25GbESFP25G-AOC07M-TGNVIDIA customized active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 7m, Aqua
25GbESFP25G-AOC05M-TGNVIDIA customized active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 5m, Aqua
25GbESFP25G-AOC03M-TGNVIDIA customized active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 3m, Aqua
25GbESFP25G-AOC20M-TGNVIDIA customized active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 20m, Aqua
25GbEMMA2P00-AS_FFNVIDIA transceiver, 25GbE, SFP28, LC-LC, 850nm, SR, up to 100m
25GbEMMA2P00-AS-SPNVIDIA transceiver, 25GbE, SFP28, LC-LC, 850nm, SR, up to 100m, single package
25GbEMMA2L20-ARNVIDIA optical transceiver, 25GbE, 25Gb/s, SFP28, LC-LC, 1310nm, LR up to 10km

Validated and Supported 40GbE Cables

SpeedCable OPNDescription
40GEMC2206128-004NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 4m
40GEMC2206128-005NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 5m
40GEMC2206130-001NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 1m
40GEMC2206130-002NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 2m
40GEMC2206130-003NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 3m
40GEMC2206130-00ANVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 0.5m
40GEMC2210126-004NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 4m
40GEMC2210126-005NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 5m
40GEMC2210128-003NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 3m
40GEMC2210130-001NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 1m
40GEMC2210130-002NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 2m
40GEMC2210310-003NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 3m
40GEMC2210310-005NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 5m
40GEMC2210310-010NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 10m
40GEMC2210310-015NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 15m
40GEMC2210310-020NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 20m
40GEMC2210310-030NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 30m
40GEMC2210310-050NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 50m
40GEMC2210310-100NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 100m
40GEMC2210411-SR4ENVIDIA optical module, 40Gb/s, QSFP, MPO, 850nm, up to 300m
40GEMC2609125-005NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 40GbE to 4x10GbE, QSFP to 4xSFP+, 5m
40GEMC2609130-001NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 40GbE to 4x10GbE, QSFP to 4xSFP+, 1m
40GEMC2609130-003NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 40GbE to 4x10GbE, QSFP to 4xSFP+, 3m
40GEMCP1700-B001ENVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 1m, Black Pulltab
40GEMCP1700-B002ENVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 2m, Black Pulltab
40GEMCP1700-B003ENVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 3m, Black Pulltab
40GEMCP1700-B01AENVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 1.5m, Black Pulltab
40GEMCP1700-B02AENVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 2.5m, Black Pulltab
40GEMMA1B00-B150DNVIDIA transceiver, 40GbE, QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, SR4, up to 150m, DDMI
40GEMCP7900-X01AANVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 40GbE to 4x10GbE, QSFP to 4xSFP+, 1.5m, Blue Pulltab, customized label
40GEMCP7904-X002ANVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 40GbE to 4x10GbE, QSFP to 4xSFP+, 2m, Black Pulltab, customized label
40GEMCP7904-X003ANVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 40GbE to 4x10GbE, QSFP to 4xSFP+, 3m, Black Pulltab, customized label
40GEMCP7904-X01AANVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 40GbE to 4x10GbE, QSFP to 4xSFP+, 1.5m, Black Pulltab, customized label
40GEMCP7904-X02AANVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 40GbE to 4x10GbE, QSFP to 4xSFP+, 2.5m, Black Pulltab, customized label
40GEMC2210511-LR4NVIDIA Optical Module 40Gb/s FDR 10 QSFP LC-LC 1310nm LR4 up to 10km
40GEMC6709309-005NVIDIA passive fiber hybrid cable, MPO to 8xLC, 5m
40GEMC6709309-010NVIDIA passive fiber hybrid cable, MPO to 8xLC, 10m
40GEMC6709309-020NVIDIA passive fiber hybrid cable, MPO to 8xLC, 20m
40GEMC6709309-030NVIDIA passive fiber hybrid cable, MPO to 8xLC, 30m

Validated and Supported 56GbE Cables

The 56GbE cables are used to raise 40GbE link speed as the 56GbE speed is not supported.

SpeedCable OPNDescription
56GEMC2207126-004NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 4m
56GEMC2207128-003NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 3m
56GEMC2207128-0A2NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 2.5m
56GEMC2207130-001NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 1m
56GEMC2207130-002NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 2m
56GEMC2207130-00ANVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 0.5m
56GEMC2207130-0A1NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 1.5m
56GEMC220731V-003NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 3m
56GEMC220731V-005NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 5m
56GEMC220731V-010NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 10m
56GEMC220731V-015NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 15m
56GEMC220731V-020NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 20m
56GEMC220731V-025NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 25m
56GEMC220731V-030NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 30m
56GEMC220731V-040NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 40m
56GEMC220731V-050NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 50m
56GEMC220731V-075NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 75m
56GEMC220731V-100NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 100m
56GEMCP1700-F001CNVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 1m, Red Pulltab
56GEMCP1700-F001DNVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 1m, Yellow Pulltab
56GEMCP1700-F002CNVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 2m, Red Pulltab
56GEMCP1700-F002DNVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 2m, Yellow Pulltab
56GEMCP1700-F003CNVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 3m, Red Pulltab
56GEMCP1700-F003DNVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 3m, Yellow Pulltab
56GEMCP170L-F001NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1m
56GEMCP170L-F002NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 2m
56GEMCP170L-F003NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 3m
56GEMCP170L-F00ANVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 0.5m
56GEMCP170L-F01ANVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1.5m

Validated and Supported 100GbE Cables

SpeedCable OPNDescription
100GbEMCP1600-C001NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, PVC, 1m 30AWG
100GbEMCP1600-C001E30NNVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 1m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N
100GbEMCP1600-C002NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, PVC, 2m 30AWG
100GbEMCP1600-C002E30NNVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 2m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N
100GbEMCP1600-C003NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, PVC, 3m 28AWG
100GbEMCP1600-C003E26NNVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 3m, Black, 26AWG, CA-N
100GbEMCP1600-C003E30LNVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 3m, Black, 30AWG, CA-L
100GbEMCP1600-C005E26LNVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 5m, Black, 26AWG, CA-L
100GbEMCP1600-C00ANVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, PVC, 0.5m 30AWG
100GbEMCP1600-C00AE30NNVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 0.5m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N
100GbEMCP1600-C00BE30NNVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 0.75m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N
100GbEMCP1600-C01ANVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, PVC, 1.5m 30AWG
100GbEMCP1600-C01AE30NNVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 1.5m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N
100GbEMCP1600-C02ANVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, PVC, 2.5m 30AWG
100GbEMCP1600-C02AE26NNVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 2.5m, Black, 26AWG, CA-N
100GbEMCP1600-C02AE30LNVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28,2.5m, Black, 30AWG, CA-L
100GbEMCP1600-C03ANVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, PVC, 3.5m 26AWG
100GbEMCP1600-E001NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1m 30AWG
100GbEMCP1600-E002NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 2m 28AWG
100GbEMCP1600-E003NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 3m 26AWG
100GbEMCP1600-E01ANVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1.5m 30AWG
100GbEMCP1600-E02ANVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 2.5m 26AWG
100GbEMCP7F00-A001RNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, colored pulltabs, 1m, 30AWG
100GbEMCP7F00-A001R30NNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 1m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-N
100GbEMCP7F00-A002RNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, colored pulltabs, 2m, 30AWG
100GbEMCP7F00-A002R30NNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 2m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-N
100GbEMCP7F00-A003R26NNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 3m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-N
100GbEMCP7F00-A003R30LNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 3m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-L
100GbEMCP7F00-A005R26LNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 5m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-L
100GbEMCP7F00-A01ARNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, colored pulltabs,1.5m, 30AWG
100GbEMCP7F00-A01AR30NNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 1.5m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-N
100GbEMCP7F00-A02AR26NNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 2.5m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-N
100GbEMCP7F00-A02AR30LNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 2.5m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-L
100GbEMCP7F00-A02ARLZNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 2.5m, LSZH, Colored, 28AWG
100GbEMCP7F00-A03AR26LNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 3.5m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-L
100GbEMCP7H00-G001NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 1m, 30AWG
100GbEMCP7H00-G001RNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, colored pulltabs, 1m, 30AWG
100GbEMCP7H00-G001R30NNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 1m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-N
100GbEMCP7H00-G002RNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, colored pulltabs, 2m, 30AWG
100GbEMCP7H00-G002R30NNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 2m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-N
100GbEMCP7H00-G003RNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, colored pulltabs, 3m, 28AWG
100GbEMCP7H00-G003R26NNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 3m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-N
100GbEMCP7H00-G003R30LNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 3m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-L
100GbEMCP7H00-G004R26LNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 4m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-L
100GbEMCP7H00-G01ARNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, colored pulltabs, 1.5m, 30AWG
100GbEMCP7H00-G01AR30NNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 1.5m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-N
100GbEMCP7H00-G02ARNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, colored pulltabs, 2.5m, 30AWG
100GbEMCP7H00-G02AR26NNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 2.5m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-N
100GbEMCP7H00-G02AR30LNVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 2.5m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-L
100GbEMFA1A00-C003NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 3m
100GbEMFA1A00-C005NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 5m
100GbEMFA1A00-C010NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 10m
100GbEMFA1A00-C015NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 15m
100GbEMFA1A00-C020NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 20m
100GbEMFA1A00-C030NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 30m
100GbEMFA1A00-C050NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 50m
100GbEMFA1A00-C100NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 100m
100GbEMFA7A20-C003NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 2x50GbE, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 3m
100GbEMFA7A20-C005NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 2x50GbE, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 5m
100GbEMFA7A20-C010NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 2x50GbE, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 10m
100GbEMFA7A20-C020NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 2x50GbE, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 20m
100GbEMFA7A50-C003NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 3m
100GbEMFA7A50-C005NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 5m
100GbEMFA7A50-C010NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 10m
100GbEMFA7A50-C015NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 15m
100GbEMFA7A50-C020NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 20m
100GbEMFA7A50-C030NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 30m
100GbEMMA1B00-C100DNVIDIA transceiver, 100GbE, QSFP28, MPO, 850nm, SR4, up to 100m, DDMI

100GbE

MMA1L10-CR

NVIDIA optical transceiver, 100GbE, QSFP28, LC-LC, 1310nm, LR4 up to 10km

Note: Only revision A2 and above.

100GbEMFA1A00-C001-TGNVIDIA customized active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1m
100GbEMFA1A00-C002-TGNVIDIA customized active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, LSZH, 2m
100GbEMFA1A00-C003-TGNVIDIA customized active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 3m
100GbEMFA1A00-C005-TGNVIDIA customized active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 5m
100GbEMFA1A00-C007-TGNVIDIA customized active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, LSZH, 7m
100GbEMFA1A00-C010-TGNVIDIA customized active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 10m
100GbEMFA1A00-C015-TGNVIDIA customized active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 15m
100GbEMFA1A00-C020-TGNVIDIA customized active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 20m
100GbEMFA1A00-C030-TGNVIDIA customized active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 30m
100GbEMFA1A00-C050-TGNVIDIA customized active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 50m
100GbEMMA1L30-CMNVIDIA optical module, 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, LC-LC, 1310nm, CWDM4, up to 2km
100GbEMMS1C10-CMNVIDIA active optical module, 100Gb/s, QSFP, MPO, 1310nm, PSM4, up to 500m



Validated and Supported 200GbE Cables

SpeedCable OPNDescription
200GEMCP1650-V001E30NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, 1m, black pulltab, 30AWG
200GEMCP1650-V002E26NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, 2m, black pulltab, 26AWG
200GEMCP1650-V003E26NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, 3m, black pulltab, 26AWG
200GEMCP1650-V00AE30NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, 0.5m, black pulltab, 30AWG
200GEMCP1650-V01AE30NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, 1.5m, black pulltab, 30AWG
200GEMCP1650-V02AE26NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, 2.5m, black pulltab, 26AWG
200GEMCP1650-V00AE30NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, 0.5m, black pulltab, 30AWG



Supported 3rd Party Cables and Modules

SpeedCable OPNDescription
10GbEBN-QS-SP-CBL-5M40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ DAC Breakout Direct Attach Cable 5m
10GbEBN-QS-SP-CBL-5M40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ DAC Breakout Direct Attach Cable 5m
10GbECAB-SFP-SFP-1MArista 10GBASE-CR SFP+ Cable 1 Meter
10GbECAB-SFP-SFP-3MArista 10GBASE-CR SFP+ Cable 3 Meter
10GbECAB-SFP-SFP-5MArista 10GBASE-CR SFP+ Cable 5 Meter
10GbEFTLX1471D3BCL-ME10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module
10GbEFTLX8571D3BCL-ME10gb SFP 850nm Optic Transceiver
10GbEL45593-D178-B50QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
10GbESFP-10G-SRCisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector
10GbESFP-H10GB-ACU10MCisco 10GBASE-CR1 Active Copper Cable 10-meter 
10GbESFP-H10GB-ACU7MCisco 10GBASE-CR1 Active Copper Cable 7-meter 
10GbESFP-H10GB-CU1MCisco 1-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive
10GbESFP-H10GB-CU3MCisco 3-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive
10GbESFP-H10GB-CU4MCisco 10GBASE-CR1 Copper Cable 4-meter
10GbESFP-H10GB-CU5MCisco 5-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive
25GbESFP-25G-AOC5MCisco 25GBASE-AOC Active Optical Cable 5-meter 
25GbESFP-25G-AOC7MCisco 25GBASE-AOC Active Optical Cable 7-meter 
25GbESFP-H25G-CU1M25GBASE-CR1 Copper Cable 1-meter
25GbESFP-H25G-CU2.5MCisco 25GBASE-CR1 Copper Cable 2.5-meter 
25GbESFP-H25G-CU2M25GBASE-CR1 Copper Cable 2-meter
25GbESFP-H25G-CU3MCisco 25GBASE-CR1 Copper Cable 3-meter 
25GbESFP-H25G-CU4MCisco 25GBASE-CR1 Copper Cable 4-meter 
40GbE2231254-2PASSIVE COPPER CABLE ETH 40GBE QSFP 3M
40GbEQSFP-40G-SR4Cisco 40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF
40GbEQSFP-40G-SR-BDCisco 40GBASE-SR-BiDi, duplex MMF
40GbEQSFP-4SFP10G-CU5MPASSIVE COPPER SPLITTER CABLE ETH 40GBE TO 4X10GBE 5M
40GbEQSFP-H40G-ACU10MCisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 10-meter, active
40GbEQSFP-H40G-AOC10MCisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 10-meter
40GbEQSFP-H40G-CU5MPASSIVE COPPER CABLE ETH 40GBE QSFP 5M
56GbEFTL414QB2N-E5Finisar FTL414QB2N-E5 56Gb 850nm 100m QSFP+ Transceiver Module ARK
100GbECAB-Q-Q-100GbE-3MPassive 3 meter , QSFP+ to QSFP+ QSFP100 TWINAX 103.125Gbps-CR4
100GbEFTLF8519P3BTL-N11000BASE-SX and 2G Fibre Channel (2GFC) 500m Industrial Temperature SFP Optical Transceiver
100GbEQSFP-100G-AOC5MCisco 100GBASE QSFP Active Optical Cables 5-meter
100GbEQSFP-100G-AOC7MCisco 100GBASE QSFP Active Optical Cables 7-meter
100GbEQSFP-100G-CU3MCisco 100GBASE-CR4 Passive Copper Cable 3-meter
100GbEQSFP-100G-CU5MCisco 100GBASE-CR4 Passive Copper Cable 5-meter
100GbEQSFP-100G-SR4-SCisco 100GBASE SR4 QSFP Transceiver, MPO, 100m over OM4 MMF 
100GbEQSFP-40/100-SRBDCisco 100G and 40GBASE SR-BiDi QSFP Transceiver, LC, 100m OM4 MMF
100GbESO-QSFP28-LR4QSFP28, 100GBase, 1310nm, SM, DDM, 10km, LC
100GbETR-FC13L-N00100G QSFP28 Optical Transceivers, QSFP28 LR4 (10km)
100GbEFTLC9152RGPL100G 100M QSFP28 SWDM4 OPT TRANS

Tested Switches

Tested FDR Switches


SpeedSwitch SiliconOPN # / NameDescriptionVendor

FDR

SwitchX-2

MSX6036F-1SFS

36 QSFP+ port Unmanaged FDR InfiniBand Switch Systems

Mellanox

Tested EDR / 100Gb/s Switches

SpeedSwitch SiliconOPN # / NameDescriptionVendor

EDR

Switch-IB

MSB7790-XXX

36-port Unmanaged EDR 100Gb/s InfiniBand Switch Systems

Mellanox

EDR

Switch-IB

MSB7700-XXX

36-port Managed EDR 100Gb/s InfiniBand Switch Systems

Mellanox

EDR

Switch-IB 2

MSB7800-XXX

36-port Managed EDR 100Gb/s InfiniBand Switch Systems

Mellanox

Tested 10/40GbE Switches

SpeedSwitch SiliconOPN # / NameDescriptionVendor

10GbE

N/A

5548UP

32x 10GbE SFP+  Switch System

Cisco

10/40GbE

N/A

7050Q

16 x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Arista

10/40GbE

N/A

7050S

48x 10GbE SFP+ and 4 x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Arista

10/40GbE

N/A

G8264

48x 10GbE SFP+ and 4 x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Lenovo

10/40GbE

N/A

QFX3500

48x 10GbE SFP+ and 4 x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Juniper

10/40GbE

N/A

S4810P-AC

48x 10GbE SFP+ and 4 x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Force10

10/40GbE

N/A

3064

48x 10GbE SFP+ and 4 x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Cisco

10/40GbE

N/A

8164F

48x 10GbE SFP+ and 2 x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Dell

10/40GbE

N/A

S5000

48x 10GbE SFP+ and 4 x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Dell

10/40GbE

N/A

3132Q

4x 10GbE SFP+ and 32 x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Cisco

40GbE

N/A

7050QX

32x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Arista

40GbE

N/A

G8316

16x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Lenovo

40GbE

N/A

S6000

32x 40GbE QSFP+  Switch System

Dell

Tested 100GbE Switches

SpeedSwitch SiliconOPN # / NameDescriptionVendor

100GbE

Spectrum-3

MSN4600-XXXX

64-port Non-blocking 100GbE Open Ethernet Switch System

NVIDIA

100GbE

Spectrum-2

MSN3700C-XXXX

32-port Non-blocking 100GbE Open Ethernet Switch System

NVIDIA

100GbE

Spectrum-2

MSN3420-XXXX

48 SFP + 12 QSFP ports Non-blocking 100GbE Open Ethernet Switch System

NVIDIA

100GbE

Spectrum

MSN2410-XXXX

48-port 25GbE + 8-port 100GbE Open Ethernet Switch System

NVIDIA

100GbE

Spectrum

MSN2700-XXXX

32-port Non-blocking 100GbE Open Ethernet Switch System

NVIDIA

100GbE

N/A

QFX5200-32C-32

32-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Juniper

100GbE

N/A

S6820-56HF

48 SFP+ + 8 QSFP Ports 100GbE Switch Ethernet

H3C

100GbE

N/A

CE6860-1-48S8CQ-EI

Huawei 100GbE Ethernet switch

Huawei

100GbE

N/A

7060CX-32S

32-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Arista

100GbE

N/A

3232C

32-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Cisco

100GbE

N/A

N9K-C9236C

36-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Cisco

100GbE

N/A

93180YC-EX

48-port 25GbE + 6-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Cisco

100GbE

N/A

T7032-IX7

32-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Quanta

PRM Revision Compatibility

This firmware version complies with the following Programmer’s Reference Manual:

  • Mellanox Adapters Programmer’s Reference Manual (PRM), Rev 0.53 or later, which has Command Interface Revision 0x5. The command interface revision can be retrieved by means of the QUERY_FW command and is indicated by the field cmd_interface_rev.