The chapter contains the following sections:

These are the release notes for the NVIDIA® ConnectX®-6 adapters firmware Rev . This firmware supports the following protocols:

1. Speed that supports both NRZ and PAM4 modes in Force mode and Auto-Negotiation mode.

2. Speed that supports PAM4 mode only.

The minimal required NVIDIA Quantum firmware version is 27.2000.1260

Please make sure to use a PCIe slot that can supply the required power to the ConnectX-6 adapter card as stated in section Specifications in the adapter card’s User Manual.

Supported Devices

This firmware supports the devices and protocols listed below: 

Device Part NumberPSIDDevice NameFlexBootUEFI x86UEFI ARMEnable/ disable exprom Feature

MCX653106A-EFAT

MT_0000000219

ConnectX-6 VPI adapter card; 100Gb/s (HDR100; EDR IB and 100GbE); dual-port QSFP56; PCIe3.0/4.0 2x8 in a row

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Exists

MCX653105A-ECAT

MT_0000000222

ConnectX-6 VPI adapter card; 100Gb/s (HDR100; EDR IB and 100GbE); single-port QSFP56; PCIe3.0 x16; tall bracket; ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Exists

MCX653105A-HDAT / MCX653105A-HDAL

MT_0000000223

ConnectX-6 VPI adapter card; HDR IB (200Gb/s) and 200GbE; single- port QSFP56; PCIe4.0 x16; tall bracket; ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Exists

MCX653106A-ECAT

MT_0000000224

ConnectX-6 VPI adapter card; H100Gb/s (HDR100; EDR IB and 100GbE); dual-port QSFP56; PCIe3.0 x16; tall bracket; ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Exists

MCX653106A-HDAT / MCX653106A-HDAL

MT_0000000225

ConnectX-6 VPI adapter card; HDR IB (200Gb/s) and 200GbE; dual-port QSFP56; PCIe4.0 x16; tall bracket; ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Exists

MCX654105A-HCAT

MT_0000000226

ConnectX-6 VPI adapter card; HDR IB (200Gb/s) and 200GbE; single- port QSFP56; Socket Direct 2x PCIe3.0 x16; tall bracket; ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Exists

MCX654106A-ECAT

MT_0000000227

ConnectX-6 VPI adapter card; 100Gb/s (HDR100; EDR InfiniBand and 100GbE); dual-port QSFP56; Socket Direct 2x PCIe3.0 x16; tall bracket; ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Exists

MCX654106A-HCAT

MT_0000000228

ConnectX-6 VPI adapter card; HDR IB (200Gb/s) and 200GbE; dual-port QSFP56; Socket Direct 2x PCIe3.0 x16; tall bracket; ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Exists

MCX653105A-EFAT

MT_0000000237

ConnectX-6 VPI adapter card; 100Gb/s (HDR100; EDR IB and 100GbE); single-port QSFP56; PCIe3.0/4.0 Socket Direct 2x8 in a row; ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Present (Enabled)

Exists

MCX651105A-EDATMT_0000000473ConnectX®-6 VPI adapter card, 100Gb/s (HDR100, EDR IB and 100GbE, single-port QSFP56, PCIe4.0 x8, tall bracketPresent (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Exists
MCX653435A-HDAI / MCX653435A-HDAEMT_0000000296ConnectX®-6 VPI adapter card, 200Gb/s (HDR IB and 200GbE) for OCP 3.0, with host management, Single-port QSFP56, PCIe4.0 x16, Internal Lock Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Exists
MCX653436A-HDAI / MCX653436A-HDABMT_0000000297ConnectX®-6 VPI adapter card, 200Gb/s (HDR IB and 200GbE) for OCP 3.0, with host management, Dual-port QSFP56, PCIe4.0 x16, Internal Lock Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Exists
MCX653435A-EDAIMT_0000000295ConnectX®-6 VPI adapter card, 100Gb/s (HDR100, EDR IB and 100GbE) for OCP 3.0, with host management, Single-port QSFP56, PCIe 3.0/4.0 x16, Internal Lock Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Exists
MCX653435M-HDAIMT_0000000601ConnectX-6 VPI adapter card; 200Gb/s (HDR IB and 200GbE) for OCP 3.0; with host management; Single-port QSFP56; Multi Host or Socket Direct; PCIe4.0 x16; Internal LockPresent (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Exists

MCX613106A-VDAT

MT_0000000236

ConnectX-6 EN adapter card; 200GbE; dual-port QSFP56; PCIe4.0 x16; ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Exists

MCX613436A-VDAI

MT_0000000294

ConnectX-6 EN adapter card; 200GbE for OCP 3.0; with host management; Dual-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Internal Lock

Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Exists
MCX614106A-VCAT

MT_0000000221

ConnectX-6 EN adapter card; 200GbE; dual-port QSFP56; Socket Direct 2x PCIe3.0 x16; tall bracket; ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Exists

MCX614106A-CCAT

MT_0000000220

ConnectX-6 EN adapter card; 100GbE; dual-port QSFP56; Socket Direct 2x PCIe3.0 x16; tall bracket; ROHS R6

Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Exists
MCX614105A-VCAT

MT_0000000284

ConnectX-6 EN adapter card kit; 200GbE; single-port QSFP56; Socket Direct 2x PCIe3.0 x16

Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Exists
MCX613105A-VDATMT_0000000234ConnectX-6 EN adapter card; 200GbE; single-port QSFP56; PCIe4.0 x16; ROHS R6Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Exists
MCX613106A-CCATMT_0000000235ConnectX-6 EN adapter card; 100GbE; dual-port QSFP56; PCIe3.0 x16; ROHS R6Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Present (Enabled)Exists


Tools, Switch Firmware and Driver Software

The following are the drivers’ software, tools, switch/HCA firmware versions tested that you can upgrade from or downgrade to when using this firmware version:


Supported Version

ConnectX-6 Firmware

 /  / 

MLNX_OFED

 /  / 

Note: For the list of the supported Operating Systems, please refer to the driver's Release Notes.

MLNX_EN (MLNX_OFED based code)

 / 

Note: For the list of the supported Operating Systems, please refer to the driver's Release Notes.

WinOF-2

 /  / 

Note: For the list of the supported Operating Systems, please refer to the driver's Release Notes.

MFT

 /  / 

Note: For the list of the supported Operating Systems, please refer to the driver's Release Notes.

FlexBoot

Note: Please be aware that not all firmware binaries contain FlexBoot or UEFI, support may vary between cards.

UEFI

Note: Please be aware that not all firmware binaries contain FlexBoot or UEFI, support may vary between cards.

MLNX-OS

3.9.0900 onwards

Onyx

3.9.0900 onwards

NVIDIA Quantum™ Firmware

 onwards

SwitchX-IB™ Firmware

 onwards

SwitchX-IB 2 Firmware

 onwards


Supported Cables and Modules

Please refer to the LinkX® Cables and Transceivers web page (http://www.mellanox.com/products/interconnect/cables-configurator.php) for the list of supported cables.

VPI Protocol Support

Validated and Supported FDR Cables

Validated and Supported EDR / 100Gb/s Cables

EDR links raise with RS-FEC.

Validated and Supported HDR / 200Gb/s Cables

*These cables were approved for switch-to-switch connectivity. For switch-to-host connectivity there may be some issues. See Known Issue 2073222/1959529 (see Known Issues)


Validated and Supported 1GbE Cables

Validated and Supported 10GbE Cables

Validated and Supported 25GbE Cables


The 25GbE cables can be supported only when connected to the MAM1Q00A-QSA28 module.


Validated and Supported 40GbE Cables

Validated and Supported 56GbE Cables

The 56GbE cables are used to raise 40GbE link speed as the 56GbE speed is not supported.

Validated and Supported 100GbE Cables

Validated and Supported 200GbE Cables

Supported 3rd Party Cables and Modules

SpeedCable OPNDescription
10GbEFTLX8571D3BCL-ME10gb SFP 850nm Optic Transceiver
10GbESP7051-HPHP-MethodeElec. 10GbE AOM
40GbE2231254-2Cisco 3m 40GbE copper
40GbEAFBR-7QER15Z-CS1Cisco 40GbE 15m AOC
40GbEBN-QS-SP-CBL-5MPASSIVE COPPER SPLITTER CABLE ETH 40GBE TO 4X10GBE 5M
40GbENDCCGJ-C40215m (49ft) Avago AFBR-7QER15Z Compatible 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
40GbEQSFP-40G-SR-BDCisco 40GBASE-SR-BiDi, duplex MMF
100GbE1AT-3Q4M01XX-12AO-NET QSFP28 100G Active cable/module
100GbEAQPMANQ4EDMA0784QSFP28 100G SMF 500m Transceiver
100GbECAB-Q-Q-100G-3MPassive 3 meter, QSFP+ to QSFP+ QSFP100 TWINAX 103.125Gbps-CR4
100GbECAB-Q-Q-100GbE-3MPassive 3 meter , QSFP+ to QSFP+ QSFP100 TWINAX 103.125Gbps-CR4
100GbEFCBN425QE1C30-C1100GbE Quadwire® QSFP28 Active Optical Cable 30M
100GbEFTLC1151RDPLTRANSCIEVER 100GBE QSFP LR4
100GbEFTLC9152RGPL100G 100M QSFP28 SWDM4 OPT TRANS
100GbEFTLC9555REPM3-E6100m Parallel MMF 100GQSFP28Optical Transceiver
100GbENDAAFJ-C102SF-NDAAFJ100G-005M
100GbEQSFP-100G-AOC30M30m (98ft) Cisco QSFP-100G-AOC30M Compatible 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
100GbEQSFP28-LR4-AJCISCO-PRE 100GbE LR4 QSFP28 Transceiver Module
100GbESFBR-89BDDZ-CS2CISCO-PRE 100G AOM BiDi
100GbESQF1002L4LNC101PCisco-SUMITOMO 100GbE AOM

Tested Switches

Tested HDR / 200Gb/s Switches

Tested EDR / 100Gb/s Switches

Tested 100GbE Switches

Tested 200GbE Switches

PRM Revision Compatibility

This firmware version complies with the following Programmer’s Reference Manual: