Validated and Supported Cables and Switches

Cables Lifecycle Legend

Lifecycle Phase

Definition

EOL

End of Life

LTB

Last Time Buy

HVM

GA level

MP

GA level

P-Rel

GA level

Preliminary

Engineering Sample

Prototype

Engineering Sample

Warning

NVIDIA does not support InfiniBand cables or modules not qualified or approved by NVIDIA.

HDR / 200GbE Cables

IB Data Rate Eth Data Rate NVIDIA P/N Legacy P/N Description LifeCycle Phase

HDR

N/A

980-9I86N-00H003*

MCA1J00-H003E*

NVIDIA Active Copper cable, IB HDR, up to 200Gb/s, QSFP56, 3m, yellow pulltab

EOL [MP]

HDR

N/A

980-9I86O-00H004*

MCA1J00-H004E*

NVIDIA Active Copper cable, IB HDR, up to 200Gb/s, QSFP56, 4m, yellow pulltab

EOL [MP]

HDR

N/A

980-9I86P-00H005

MCA1J00-H005E

NVIDIA Active Copper cable, IB HDR, up to 200Gb/s, QSFP56, 5m, yellow pulltab

EOL [Prototype]

HDR

N/A

980-9I977-00H003*

MCA7J50-H003R*

NVIDIA Active copper hybrid cable, IB HDR 200Gb/s to 2xHDR100 100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, 3m, colored

EOL [MP]

HDR

N/A

980-9I978-00H004*

MCA7J50-H004R*

NVIDIA Active copper hybrid cable, IB HDR 200Gb/s to 2xHDR100 100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, 4m, colored

EOL [MP]

HDR

N/A

980-9I979-00H005

MCA7J50-H005R

NVIDIA Active copper hybrid cable, IB HDR 200Gb/s to 2xHDR100 100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, 5m, colored

EOL [Prototype]

HDR

200GE

980-9I548-00H001

MCP1650-H001E30

Nvidia Passive Copper cable, up to 200Gbps, QSFP56 to QSFP56, 1m

HVM

HDR

200GE

980-9I549-00H002

MCP1650-H002E26

Nvidia Passive Copper cable, up to 200Gbps, QSFP56 to QSFP56, 2m

HVM

HDR

200GE

980-9I54A-00H00A

MCP1650-H00AE30

Nvidia Passive Copper cable, up to 200Gbps, QSFP56 to QSFP56, 0.5m

HVM

HDR

200GE

980-9I54B-00H01A

MCP1650-H01AE30

Nvidia Passive Copper cable, up to 200Gbps, QSFP56 to QSFP56, 1.5 m

HVM

HDR

200GE

980-9I39E-00H001

MCP7H50-H001R30

Nvidia Passive copper splitter cable, 200Gbps to 2x100Gbps, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, 1m

HVM

HDR

200GE

980-9I99F-00H002

MCP7H50-H002R26

Nvidia Passive copper splitter cable, 200Gbps to 2x100Gbps, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, 2m

HVM

HDR

200GE

980-9I98G-00H01A

MCP7H50-H01AR30

Nvidia Passive copper splitter cable, 200Gbps to 2x100Gbps, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, 1.5m

HVM

HDR

200GE

980-9I46K-00H001

MCP7Y60-H001

NVIDIA passive copper splitter cable, 400(2x200)Gbps to 2x200Gbps, OSFP to 2xQSFP56, 1m, fin to flat

MP

HDR

200GE

980-9I46L-00H002

MCP7Y60-H002

NVIDIA passive copper splitter cable, 400(2x200)Gbps to 2x200Gbps, OSFP to 2xQSFP56, 2m, fin to flat

MP

HDR

200GE

980-9I93M-00H01A

MCP7Y60-H01A

NVIDIA passive copper splitter cable, 400(2x200)Gbps to 2x200Gbps, OSFP to 2xQSFP56, 1.5m, fin to flat

MP

HDR

200GE

980-9I93N-00H001

MCP7Y70-H001

NVIDIA passive copper splitter cable, 400(2x200)Gbps to 4x100Gbps, OSFP to 4xQSFP56, 1m, fin to flat

MP

HDR

200GE

980-9I93O-00H002

MCP7Y70-H002

NVIDIA passive copper splitter cable, 400(2x200)Gbps to 4x100Gbps, OSFP to 4xQSFP56, 2m, fin to flat

MP

HDR

200GE

980-9I47P-00H01A

MCP7Y70-H01A

NVIDIA passive copper splitter cable, 400(2x200)Gbps to 4x100Gbps, OSFP to 4xQSFP56, 1.5m, fin to flat

MP

HDR

N/A

980-9I123-00H003

MFS1S00-H003-LL

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB HDR, up to 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, low latency, 3m

EOL [P-Rel]

HDR

N/A

980-9I124-00H003

MFS1S00-H003E

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB HDR, up to 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 3m

EOL [HVM]

HDR

200GE

980-9I457-00H003

MFS1S00-H003V

Nvidia active optical cable, up to 200Gbps , QSFP56 to QSFP56, 3m

MP

HDR

N/A

980-9I449-00H005

MFS1S00-H005-LL

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB HDR, up to 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, low latency, 5m

EOL [P-Rel]

HDR

N/A

980-9I45A-00H005

MFS1S00-H005E

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB HDR, up to 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 5m

EOL [HVM]

HDR

200GE

980-9I45D-00H005

MFS1S00-H005V

Nvidia active optical cable, up to 200Gbps , QSFP56 to QSFP56, 5m

MP

HDR

N/A

980-9I44F-00H010

MFS1S00-H010-LL

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB HDR, up to 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, low latency, 10m

EOL [P-Rel]

HDR

N/A

980-9I45G-00H010

MFS1S00-H010E

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB HDR, up to 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 10m

EOL [HVM]

HDR

200GE

980-9I45J-00H010

MFS1S00-H010V

Nvidia active optical cable, up to 200Gbps , QSFP56 to QSFP56, 10m

MP

HDR

N/A

980-9I44L-00H015

MFS1S00-H015-LL

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB HDR, up to 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, low latency, 15m

EOL [P-Rel]

HDR

N/A

980-9I45M-00H015

MFS1S00-H015E

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB HDR, up to 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 15m

EOL [HVM]

HDR

200GE

980-9I45O-00H015

MFS1S00-H015V

Nvidia active optical cable, up to 200Gbps , QSFP56 to QSFP56, 15m

MP

HDR

N/A

980-9I44Q-00H020

MFS1S00-H020-LL

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB HDR, up to 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, low latency, 20m

EOL [P-Rel]

HDR

N/A

980-9I45R-00H020

MFS1S00-H020E

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB HDR, up to 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 20m

EOL [HVM]

HDR

200GE

980-9I45T-00H020

MFS1S00-H020V

Nvidia active optical cable, up to 200Gbps , QSFP56 to QSFP56, 20m

MP

HDR

N/A

980-9I45X-00H030

MFS1S00-H030-LL

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB HDR, up to 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, low latency, 30m

EOL [P-Rel]

HDR

N/A

980-9I45Y-00H030

MFS1S00-H030E

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB HDR, up to 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 30m

EOL [HVM]

HDR

200GE

980-9I440-00H030

MFS1S00-H030V

Nvidia active optical cable, up to 200Gbps , QSFP56 to QSFP56, 30m

MP

HDR

N/A

980-9I455-00H050

MFS1S00-H050E

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB HDR, up to 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 50m

EOL [HVM]

HDR

200GE

980-9I447-00H050

MFS1S00-H050V

Nvidia active optical cable, up to 200Gbps , QSFP56 to QSFP56, 50m

MP

HDR

N/A

980-9I44G-00H100

MFS1S00-H100E

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB HDR, up to 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 100m

EOL [HVM]

HDR

200GE

980-9I44H-00H100

MFS1S00-H100V

Nvidia active optical cable, up to 200Gbps , QSFP56 to QSFP56, 100m

MP

HDR

N/A

980-9I44I-00H130

MFS1S00-H130E

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB HDR, up to 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 130m

EOL [HVM]

HDR

200GE

980-9I44K-00H130

MFS1S00-H130V

Nvidia active optical cable, up to 200Gbps , QSFP56 to QSFP56, 130m

MP

HDR

N/A

980-9I45L-00H150

MFS1S00-H150E

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB HDR, up to 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 150m

EOL [HVM]

HDR

200GE

980-9I44N-00H150

MFS1S00-H150V

Nvidia active optical cable, up to 200Gbps , QSFP56 to QSFP56, 150m

MP

HDR

N/A

980-9I45O-00H200

MFS1S00-H200E

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB HDR, up to 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 200m

EOL [EVT]

HDR

N/A

980-9I452-00H003

MFS1S50-H003E

NVIDIA active fiber splitter cable, IB HDR, 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56 , LSZH, 3m

EOL [HVM]

HDR

200GE

980-9I445-00H003

MFS1S50-H003V

Nvidia active optical splitter cable, 200Gbps to 2x100Gbps , QSFP56 to 2x QSFP56, 3m

HVM

HDR

N/A

980-9I956-00H005

MFS1S50-H005E

NVIDIA active fiber splitter cable, IB HDR, 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56 , LSZH, 5m

EOL [HVM]

HDR

200GE

980-9I969-00H005

MFS1S50-H005V

Nvidia active optical splitter cable, 200Gbps to 2x100Gbps , QSFP56 to 2x QSFP56, 5m

HVM

HDR

N/A

980-9I95A-00H010

MFS1S50-H010E

NVIDIA active fiber splitter cable, IB HDR, 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56 , LSZH, 10m

EOL [HVM]

HDR

200GE

980-9I96D-00H010

MFS1S50-H010V

Nvidia active optical splitter cable, 200Gbps to 2x100Gbps , QSFP56 to 2x QSFP56, 10m

HVM

HDR

N/A

980-9I95E-00H015

MFS1S50-H015E

NVIDIA active fiber splitter cable, IB HDR, 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56 , LSZH, 15m

EOL [HVM]

HDR

200GE

980-9I96H-00H015

MFS1S50-H015V

Nvidia active optical splitter cable, 200Gbps to 2x100Gbps , QSFP56 to 2x QSFP56, 15m

HVM

HDR

N/A

980-9I95I-00H020

MFS1S50-H020E

NVIDIA active fiber splitter cable, IB HDR, 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56 , LSZH, 20m

EOL [HVM]

HDR

200GE

980-9I96L-00H020

MFS1S50-H020V

Nvidia active optical splitter cable, 200Gbps to 2x100Gbps , QSFP56 to 2x QSFP56, 20m

HVM

HDR

N/A

980-9I95M-00H030

MFS1S50-H030E

NVIDIA active fiber splitter cable, IB HDR, 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56 , LSZH, 30m

EOL [HVM]

HDR

200GE

980-9I96P-00H030

MFS1S50-H030V

Nvidia active optical splitter cable, 200Gbps to 2x100Gbps , QSFP56 to 2x QSFP56, 30m

HVM

HDR

200GE

980-9I95S-00H040

MFS1S50-H040V

Nvidia active optical splitter cable, 200Gbps to 2x100Gbps , QSFP56 to 2x QSFP56, 40m

Prototype

HDR

200GE

980-9I95T-00H050

MFS1S50-H050V

Nvidia active optical splitter cable, 200Gbps to 2x100Gbps , QSFP56 to 2x QSFP56, 50m

Prototype

HDR

N/A

980-9I95Z-00H003

MFS1S90-H003E

NVIDIA active fiber splitter cable, IB HDR, 2x200Gb/s to 2x200Gb/s, 2xQSFP56 to 2xQSFP56 , LSZH, 3m

EOL [HVM]

HDR

N/A

980-9I960-00H005

MFS1S90-H005E

NVIDIA active fiber splitter cable, IB HDR, 2x200Gb/s to 2x200Gb/s, 2xQSFP56 to 2xQSFP56 , LSZH, 5m

EOL [HVM]

HDR

N/A

980-9I961-00H010

MFS1S90-H010E

NVIDIA active fiber splitter cable, IB HDR, 2x200Gb/s to 2x200Gb/s, 2xQSFP56 to 2xQSFP56 , LSZH, 10m

LTB [HVM]

HDR

N/A

980-9I962-00H015

MFS1S90-H015E

NVIDIA active fiber splitter cable, IB HDR, 2x200Gb/s to 2x200Gb/s, 2xQSFP56 to 2xQSFP56 , LSZH, 15m

EOL [HVM]

HDR

N/A

980-9I423-00H020

MFS1S90-H020E

NVIDIA active fiber splitter cable, IB HDR, 2x200Gb/s to 2x200Gb/s, 2xQSFP56 to 2xQSFP56 , LSZH, 20m

LTB [HVM]

HDR

N/A

980-9I424-00H030

MFS1S90-H030E

NVIDIA active fiber splitter cable, IB HDR, 2x200Gb/s to 2x200Gb/s, 2xQSFP56 to 2xQSFP56 , LSZH, 30m

EOL [HVM]

HDR

N/A

980-9I17S-00HS00

MMA1T00-HS

NVIDIA transceiver, HDR, QSFP56, MPO, 850nm, SR4, up to 100m

HVM
Warning

* These cables were approved for switch-to-switch connectivity. For switch-to-host connectivity there may be some issues. See Known Issue 1959529 in the Known Issues section.

Warning

HDR links raise with RS_FEC.

EDR / 100GbEs Cables

IB Data Rate

Eth Data Rate

NVIDIA P/N

Legacy P/N

Description

LifeCycle Phase

EDR

100GE

980-9I62P-00C001

MCP1600-E001

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1m 30AWG

EOL [HVM]

EDR

N/A

980-9I62Q-00E001

MCP1600-E001E30

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 1m, Black, 30AWG

HVM

EDR

100GE

980-9I62S-00C002

MCP1600-E002

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 2m 28AWG

EOL [HVM]

EDR

N/A

980-9I62T-00E002

MCP1600-E002E26

NVIDIA® Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 2m, Black, 26AWG

Preliminary

EDR

N/A

980-9I62U-00E002

MCP1600-E002E30

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 2m, Black, 30AWG

HVM

EDR

100GE

980-9I62V-00C003

MCP1600-E003

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 3m 26AWG

EOL [HVM]

EDR

N/A

980-9I62W-00E003

MCP1600-E003E26

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 3m, Black, 26AWG

HVM

EDR

N/A

980-9I62Y-00E004

MCP1600-E004E26

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 4m, Black, 26AWG

EOL [HVM]

EDR

N/A

980-9I62Z-00E005

MCP1600-E005E26

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 5m, Black, 26AWG

HVM

EDR

N/A

980-9I620-00E00A

MCP1600-E00A

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 0.5m 30AWG

EOL [HVM]

EDR

N/A

980-9I621-00E00A

MCP1600-E00AE30

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 0.5m, Black, 30AWG

EOL [HVM]

EDR

N/A

980-9I622-00E00B

MCP1600-E00BE30

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 0.75m, Black, 30AWG

EOL [HVM][HIBERN/ATE]

EDR

100GE

980-9I623-00C01A

MCP1600-E01A

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1.5m 30AWG

EOL [HVM]

EDR

N/A

980-9I624-00E01A

MCP1600-E01AE30

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 1.5m, Black, 30AWG

HVM

EDR

N/A

980-9I625-00E01C

MCP1600-E01BE30

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 1.25m, Black, 30AWG

EOL [HVM][HIBERN/ATE]

EDR

100GE

980-9I626-00C02A

MCP1600-E02A

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 2.5m 26AWG

EOL [HVM]

EDR

N/A

980-9I627-00E02A

MCP1600-E02AE26

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 2.5m, Black, 26AWG

HVM

EDR

N/A

980-9I13D-00E001

MFA1A00-E001

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1m

HVM

EDR

N/A

980-9I13F-00E003

MFA1A00-E003

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 3m

HVM

EDR

N/A

980-9I13J-00E005

MFA1A00-E005

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 5m

HVM

EDR

N/A

980-9I13M-00E007

MFA1A00-E007

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 7m

LTB [HVM]

EDR

N/A

980-9I13O-00E010

MFA1A00-E010

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 10m

HVM

EDR

N/A

980-9I13S-00E015

MFA1A00-E015

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 15m

HVM

EDR

N/A

980-9I13V-00E020

MFA1A00-E020

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 20m

HVM

EDR

N/A

980-9I13Y-00E030

MFA1A00-E030

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 30m

HVM

EDR

N/A

980-9I133-00E050

MFA1A00-E050

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 50m

HVM

EDR

N/A

980-9I135-00E100

MFA1A00-E100

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 100m

LTB [HVM]

EDR

N/A

980-9I17L-00E000

MMA1B00-E100

NVIDIA transceiver, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP28, MPO, 850nm, SR4, up to 100m

HVM

Warning

EDR links raise with RS-FEC.

FDR Cables

IB Data Rate

Eth Data Rate

NVIDIA P/N

Legacy OPN

Description

LifeCycle Phase

FDR

56GE

980-9I679-00L004

MC2207126-004

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 4m

EOL [HVM]

FDR

56GE

980-9I67A-00L003

MC2207128-003

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 3m

EOL [HVM]

FDR

56GE

980-9I67C-00L02A

MC2207128-0A2

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 2.5m

EOL [MP]

FDR

56GE

980-9I67D-00L001

MC2207130-001

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 1m

EOL [HVM]

FDR

56GE

980-9I67E-00L002

MC2207130-002

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 2m

EOL [HVM]

FDR

56GE

980-9I67F-00L00A

MC2207130-00A

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 0.5m

EOL [HVM]

FDR

56GE

980-9I67G-00L01A

MC2207130-0A1

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 1.5m

EOL [HVM]

FDR

56GE

980-9I15U-00L003

MC220731V-003

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 3m

EOL [HVM]

FDR

56GE

980-9I15V-00L005

MC220731V-005

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 5m

EOL [HVM]

FDR

56GE

980-9I15W-00L010

MC220731V-010

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 10m

EOL [HVM]

FDR

56GE

980-9I15X-00L015

MC220731V-015

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 15m

EOL [HVM]

FDR

56GE

980-9I15Y-00L020

MC220731V-020

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 20m

EOL [HVM]

FDR

56GE

980-9I15Z-00L025

MC220731V-025

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 25m

EOL [HVM]

FDR

56GE

980-9I150-00L030

MC220731V-030

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 30m

EOL [HVM]

FDR

56GE

980-9I151-00L040

MC220731V-040

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 40m

EOL [HVM][HIBERN/ATE]

FDR

56GE

980-9I152-00L050

MC220731V-050

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 50m

EOL [HVM]

FDR

56GE

980-9I153-00L075

MC220731V-075

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 75m

EOL [HVM]

FDR

56GE

980-9I154-00L100

MC220731V-100

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 100m

EOL [HVM]

FDR

56GE

980-9I675-00L001

MCP170L-F001

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1m

EOL [P-Rel]

FDR

56GE

980-9I676-00L002

MCP170L-F002

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 2m

EOL [P-Rel]

FDR

56GE

980-9I677-00L003

MCP170L-F003

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 3m

EOL [P-Rel][HIBERN/ATE]

FDR

56GE

980-9I678-00L00A

MCP170L-F00A

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 0.5m

EOL [P-Rel]

FDR

56GE

980-9I679-00L01A

MCP170L-F01A

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1.5m

EOL [P-Rel][HIBERN/ATE]

FDR

N/A

980-9I17M-00FS00

MMA1B00-F030D

NVIDIA transceiver, FDR, QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, SR4, up to 30m, DDMI

LTB [HVM]

FDR10 Cables

IB Data Rate

Eth Data Rate

NVIDIA P/N

Legacy P/N

Description

LifeCycle Phase

FDR10

40GE

980-9I66U-00B004

MC2206128-004

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 4m

EOL [HVM][HIBERN/ATE]

FDR10

40GE

980-9I66V-00B005

MC2206128-005

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 5m

EOL [HVM]

FDR10

40GE

980-9I66W-00B001

MC2206130-001

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 1m

EOL [HVM]

FDR10

40GE

980-9I66X-00B002

MC2206130-002

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 2m

EOL [HVM]

FDR10

40GE

980-9I66Y-00B003

MC2206130-003

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 3m

EOL [HVM]

FDR10

40GE

980-9I66Z-00B00A

MC2206130-00A

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 0.5m

EOL [HVM]

FDR10

N/A

980-9I140-00T003

MC2206310-003

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB QDR/FDR10, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 3m

EOL [HVM]

FDR10

N/A

980-9I141-00T005

MC2206310-005

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB QDR/FDR10, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 5m

EOL [HVM]

FDR10

N/A

980-9I142-00T010

MC2206310-010

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB QDR/FDR10, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 10m

EOL [HVM]

FDR10

N/A

980-9I143-00T015

MC2206310-015

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB QDR/FDR10, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 15m

EOL [HVM]

FDR10

N/A

980-9I144-00T020

MC2206310-020

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB QDR/FDR10, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 20m

EOL [HVM]

FDR10

N/A

980-9I145-00T030

MC2206310-030

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB QDR/FDR10, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 30m

EOL [HVM]

FDR10

N/A

980-9I147-00T050

MC2206310-050

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB QDR/FDR10, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 50m

EOL [HVM]

FDR10

N/A

980-9I148-00T100

MC2206310-100

NVIDIA active fiber cable, IB QDR/FDR10, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 100m

EOL [HVM]

FDR10

40GE

980-9I170-00BM00

MC2210411-SR4E

NVIDIA optical module, 40Gb/s, QSFP, MPO, 850nm, up to 300m

EOL [HVM]

FDR10

N/A

980-9I21O-00TR00

MC2210511-LR4

NVIDIA optical module, 40Gb/s, QSFP, LC-LC, 1310nm, LR4 up to 10km

EOL [MP]

HDR / 200Gb/s Switches

Speed

Switch Silicon

OPN # / Name

Description

Vendor

HDR

Quantum

MQM8700-xxx

40-port Managed Non-blocking HDR 200Gb/s InfiniBand Smart Switch

NVIDIA

HDR

Quantum

MQM8790-xxx

40-port Unmanaged, Non-blocking HDR 200Gb/s InfiniBand Smart Switch

NVIDIA

EDR / 100Gb/s Switches

Speed

Switch Silicon

OPN # / Name

Description

Vendor

EDR

Switch-IB

MSB7790-XXX

36-port Unmanaged EDR 100Gb/s InfiniBand Switch Systems

NVIDIA

EDR

Switch-IB

MSB7700-XXX

36-port Managed EDR 100Gb/s InfiniBand Switch Systems

NVIDIA

EDR

Switch-IB 2

MSB7800-XXX

36-port Managed EDR 100Gb/s InfiniBand Switch Systems

NVIDIA

This firmware version complies with the following Programmer’s Reference Manual:

  • Adapters Programmer’s Reference Manual (PRM), Rev 0.53 or later, which has Command Interface Revision 0x5. The command interface revision can be retrieved by means of the QUERY_FW command and is indicated by the field cmd_interface_rev.

© Copyright 2023, NVIDIA. Last updated on Dec 26, 2023.