Firmware Compatible Products

The chapter contains the following sections:

These are the release notes for the NVIDIA® ConnectX®-6 Dx adapters firmware Rev 22.38.1900. This firmware supports the following protocols:

  • Ethernet - 1GbE, 10GbE, 25GbE, 40GbE, 50GbE1, 100GbE1, 200GbE2

  • PCI Express 4.0, supporting backwards compatibility for v3.0, v2.0 and v1.1

1. Speed that supports both NRZ and PAM4 modes in Force mode and Auto-Negotiation mode.

2. Speed that supports PAM4 mode only.

Warning

When connecting an NVIDIA-to-NVIDIA adapter card in ETH PAM4 speeds, Auto-Neg should always be enabled.

Warning

Please make sure to use a PCIe slot that can supply the required power to the ConnectX-6 Dx adapter card as stated in section Specifications in the adapter card’s User Manual.

This firmware supports the devices and protocols listed below:

NVIDIA SKU

Legacy OPN

PSID

Device Name

900-9X624-0055-SI0 / 900-9X624-0055-SB0

MCX623432AN-GDA

MT_0000000325

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 50GbE for OCP 3.0; with host management; Dual-port SFP56; PCIe 3.0/4.0 x16; Internal Lock

900-9X658-0016-MB0

MCX623435MN-CDAB

MT_0000000326

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE for OCP 3.0; with Multi-Host and host management; Single-port QSFP56; PCIe 3.0/4.0 x16; Internal Lock

900-9X658-0056-SB1

MCX623436AN-CDAB

MT_0000000327

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE for OCP 3.0; with host management; Dual-port QSFP56; PCIe 3.0/4.0 x16; Internal Lock

900-9X6AP-0055-ST1

MCX623102AN-GDAT

MT_0000000353

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 50GbE; Dual-port SFP56; PCIe 4.0/3.0 x16

900-9X6AP-0053-ST0

MCX623102AN-ADAT

MT_0000000355

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 25GbE; Dual-port SFP28; PCIe 4.0/3.0 x16

900-9X661-0053-SQ0

MCX621102AN-ADAT

MT_0000000356

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 25GbE; Dual-port SFP28; PCIe 4.0/3.0 x8

900-9X6AG-0056-ST1

MCX623106AN-CDAT

MT_0000000359

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; Dual-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0/3.0 x16;

900-9X6AG-0018-ST0

MCX623105AN-VDAT

MT_0000000362

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 200GbE; Single-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; No Crypto

900-9X658-0086-SB0

MCX623436AC-CDAB

MT_0000000394

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; OCP3.0; With Host management; Dual-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto and Secure Boot;

900-9X671-0016-SN0

MCX623405AN-CDAN

MT_0000000396

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE OCP2.0; With Host management; Type 2; Single-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; No Crypto

900-9X661-0083-ST1

MCX621102AC-ADAT

MT_0000000430

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 25GbE; Dual-port SFP28; PCIe 4.0 x8; Crypto and Secure Boot

900-9X6AP-0085-ST0

MCX623102AC-GDAT

MT_0000000432

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 50GbE; Dual-port SFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto and Secure Boot

900-9X6AP-0075-ST0

MCX623102AS-GDAT

MT_0000000433

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 50GbE; Dual-port SFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Secure Boot; No Crypto

900-9X6AG-0016-ST0

MCX623105AN-CDAT

MT_0000000434

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; Single-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; No Crypto

900-9X6AG-0038-ST0

MCX623105AS-VDAT

MT_0000000435

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 200GbE; Single-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Secure Boot; No Crypto

900-9X6AG-0086-ST0

MCX623106AC-CDAT

MT_0000000436

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; Dual-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto and Secure Boot

900-9X6AG-0076-ST0

MCX623106AS-CDAT

MT_0000000437

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; Dual-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Secure Boot; No Crypto

900-9X6AG-0048-ST0

MCX623105AC-VDAT

MT_0000000442

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 200GbE; Single-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto and Secure Boot

900-9X658-0048-SB0

MCX623435AC-VDAB

MT_0000000457

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 200GbE; OCP3.0; With Host management ; Single-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto and Secure Boot

900-9X658-0038-SI0

MCX623435AS-VDAI

MT_0000000458

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 200GbE; OCP3.0; With Host management ; Single-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Secure Boot; No Crypto

900-9X671-0046-SN0

MCX623405AC-CDAN

MT_0000000459

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE OCP2.0; With Host management ; Type 2; Single-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto and Secure Boot

900-9X6AP-0083-ST0

MCX623102AC-ADAT

MT_0000000460

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 25GbE; Dual-port SFP28; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto and Secure Boot

900-9X658-0076-SI0

MCX623436AS-CDAI

MT_0000000471

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; OCP3.0; With Host management ; Dual-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Secure Boot; No Crypto

900-9X658-0018-SB0

MCX623435AN-VDAB

MT_0000000512

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 200GbE; OCP3.0; With Host management; Single-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; No Crypto;

900-9X6AP-0065-ST0

MCX623102AE-GDAT

MT_0000000529

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 50GbE; Dual-port SFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto; No Secure Boot

900-9X6AG-0028-ST0

MCX623105AE-VDAT

MT_0000000530

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 200GbE; Single-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto; No Secure Boot

900-9X671-0018-SN0

MCX623405AN-VDAN

MT_0000000602

ConnectX®-6 Dx EN adapter card, 200GbE OCP2.0, With Host management, Type 2, Single-port QSFP56, PCIe 4.0 x16, No Crypto, No Bracket

900-9X6AG-0066-ST0

MCX623106AE-CDAT

MT_0000000528

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; Dual-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto; No Secure Boot

900-9X624-0075-SI0

MCX623432AS-GDAI

MT_0000000472

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 50GbE OCP3.0; With Host management ; Dual-port SFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Secure Boot; No Crypto

900-9X661-0063-ST0

MCX621102AE-ADAT

MT_0000000536

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 25GbE ; Dual-port SFP28; PCIe 4.0 x8; Crypto; No Secure Boot;

900-9X624-0053-SI0 / 900-9X624-0003-SB0

MCX623432AN-ADA

MT_0000000357

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 25GbE for OCP 3.0; with host management; Dual-port SFP28; PCIe 3.0/4.0 x16

900-9X624-0083-SB0

MCX623432AC-ADAB

MT_0000000440

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 25GbE OCP3.0; With Host management; Dual-port SFP28; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto and Secure Boot;

900-9X624-0085-SB0

MCX623432AC-GDAB

MT_0000000393

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 50GbE OCP3.0; With Host management; Dual-port SFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto and Secure Boot;

900-9X658-0066-SB0

MCX623436AE-CDAB

MT_0000000456

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; OCP3.0; With Host management ; Dual-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto; No Secure Boot

900-9X624-0063-SB0

MCX623432AE-ADAB

MT_0000000455

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 25GbE OCP3.0; With Host management ; Dual-port SFP28; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto; No Secure Boot

900-9X675-0046-MB0

MCX623439MC-CDAB

MT_0000000652

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE OCP3.0; With Host management ; Single-port DSFP; Multi Host or Socket Direct;PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto and Secure Boot

900-9X624-0073-SB0

MCX623432AS-ADAB

MT_0000000759

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 25GbE OCP3.0; With Host management ; Dual-port SFP28; PCIe 4.0 x16; Secure Boot; No Crypto

900-9X6AP-0073-ST0

MCX623102AS-ADAT

MT_0000000760

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 25GbE; Dual-port SFP28; PCIe 4.0 x16; Secure Boot; No Crypto

900-9X658-0076-MB0

MCX623436MS-CDAB

MT_0000000773

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; OCP3.0; With Host management ; Dual-port QSFP56; Multi Host or Socket Direct;PCIe 4.0 x16; Secure Boot; No Crypto; Thumbscrew (Pull Tab) Bracket

900-9X658-0056-MB0

MCX623436MN-CDAB

MT_0000000771

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; OCP3.0; With Host management ; Dual-port QSFP56; Multi Host or Socket Direct;PCIe 4.0 x16; No Crypto; Thumbscrew (Pull Tab) Bracket

900-9X675-0076-MB0

MCX623430MS-CDAB

MT_0000000774

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE OCP3.0; With Host management ; Dual-port DSFP; Multi Host or Socket Direct;PCIe 4.0 x16; Secure Boot; No Crypto; Thumbscrew (Pull Tab) Bracket

900-9X658-0018-MB1 / 900-9X658-0018-MI0

MCX623435MN-VDA

MT_0000000358

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 200GbE for OCP 3.0; with Multi Host and host management; Single-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16

900-9X658-0016-SB0

MCX623435AN-CDAB

MT_0000000694

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; OCP3.0; With Host management ; Single-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; No Crypto

900-9X6AG-0046-ST0

MCX623105AC-CDAT

MT_0000000709

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; Single-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto and Secure Boot

900-9X658-0046-SB0 / 900-9X658-0046-SI0

MCX623435AC-CDA

MT_0000000695

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; OCP3.0; With Host management ; Single-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto and Secure Boot

900-9X6AG-0026-ST0

MCX623105AE-CDAT

MT_0000000710

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; Single-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto; No Secure Boot

900-9X658-0026-SB0

MCX623435AE-CDAB

MT_0000000696

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; OCP3.0; With Host management ; Single-port QSFP56; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto; No Secure Boot

900-9X624-0053-MB0

MCX623432MN-ADAB

MT_0000000808

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 25GbE OCP3.0; With Host management ; Dual-port SFP56; Multi Host or Socket Direct; PCIe 4.0 x16; No Crypto

900-9X663-0083-SQ0

MCX621202AC-ADAT

MT_0000000846

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 25GbE; With active cooling; Dual-port SFP28; PCIe 4.0 x8; Crypto and Secure Boot

900-9X663-0073-SQ0

MCX621202AS-ADAT

MT_0000000845

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 25GbE; With active cooling; Dual-port SFP28; PCIe 4.0 x8; Secure Boot; No Crypto

900-9X6AK-0086-SQ0

MCX623106TC-CDAT

MT_0000000761

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; Dual-port QSFP56; Enhanced-SyncE & PTP GM support; PPS In/Out; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto and Secure Boot

900-9X6AK-0086-SQ1

MCX623106GC-CDAT

MT_0000000762

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; Dual-port QSFP56; Enhanced-SyncE & PTP GM support and GNSS; PPS Out ; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto and Secure Boot

900-9X6AJ-0086-ST0

MCX623106PC-CDAT

MT_0000000500

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; Dual-port QSFP56; with PPS In/Out; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto and Secure Boot

900-9X6AK-0056-ST1

MCX623106GN-CDAT

MT_0000000744

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; Dual-port QSFP56; Enhanced-SyncE & PTP GM support and GNSS; PPS Out ; PCIe 4.0 x16; No Crypto; Tall Bracket

900-9X6AJ-0056-ST0

MCX623106PN-CDAT

MT_0000000438

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; Dual-port QSFP56; with PPS In/Out; PCIe 4.0 x16; No Crypto

900-9X6AK-0056-ST0

MCX623106TN-CDAT

MT_0000000743

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; Dual-port QSFP56; Enhanced-SyncE & PTP GM support; PPS In/Out; PCIe 4.0 x16; No Crypto; Tall Bracket

900-9X6AJ-0066-SQ0

MCX623106PE-CDAT

MT_0000000606

ConnectX-6 Dx EN adapter card; 100GbE; Dual-port QSFP56; with PPS In/Out; PCIe 4.0 x16; Crypto; No Secure Boot; Tall Bracket

The following are the drivers’ software, tools, switch/HCA firmware versions tested that you can upgrade from or downgrade to when using this firmware version:

Supported Version

ConnectX-6 Dx Firmware

22.38.1900 22.38.1002/ 22.37.1014/ 22.36.1010

MLNX_OFED

23.07-0.5.1.2 / 23.07-0.5.0.0 / 23.04-0.5.3.3

Note: For the list of the supported Operating Systems, please refer to the driver's Release Notes.

MLNX_EN (MLNX_OFED based code)

23.07-0.5.0.0 / 23.04-0.5.3.3

Note: For the list of the supported Operating Systems, please refer to the driver's Release Notes.

WinOF-2

23.7.50000 / 23.4.50010

Note: For the list of the supported Operating Systems, please refer to the driver's Release Notes.

MFT

4.25.0 / 4.24.0

Note: For the list of the supported Operating Systems, please refer to the driver's Release Notes.

mstflint

4.25.0 / 4.24.0

Note: For the list of the supported Operating Systems, please refer to the driver's Release Notes.

FlexBoot

3.7.201 / 3.7.102

UEFI

14.31.19 / 14.30.13

Cumulus

5.4 onwards

Validated and Supported 200GbE Cables

Speed

Cable OPN

Description

200GE

MCP1650-V001E30

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, 1m, black pulltab, 30AWG

200GE

MCP1650-V002E26

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, 2m, black pulltab, 26AWG

200GE

MCP1650-V002E26_FF

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, 2m, black pulltab, 26AWG

200GE

MCP1650-V003E26

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, 3m, black pulltab, 26AWG

200GE

MCP1650-V00AE30

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, 0.5m, black pulltab, 30AWG

200GE

MCP1650-V01AE30

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, 1.5m, black pulltab, 30AWG

200GE

MCP1650-V02AE26

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, 2.5m, black pulltab, 26AWG

200GE

MCP7H50-V001R30

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, 200GbE 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, colored, 1m, 30AWG

200GE

MCP7H50-V002R26

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, 200GbE 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, colored, 2m, 26AWG

200GE

MCP7H50-V003R26

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, 200GbE 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, colored, 3m, 26AWG

200GE

MCP7H50-V01AR30

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, 200GbE 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, colored, 1.5m, 30AWG

200GE

MCP7H50-V02AR26

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, 200GbE 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, colored, 2.5m, 26AWG

200GE

MCP7H70-V001R30

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, 200GbE 200Gb/s to 4x50Gb/s, QSFP56 to 4xSFP56, colored, 1m, 30AWG

200GE

MCP7H70-V002R26

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, 200GbE 200Gb/s to 4x50Gb/s, QSFP56 to 4xSFP56, colored, 2m, 26AWG

200GE

MCP7H70-V003R26

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, 200GbE 200Gb/s to 4x50Gb/s, QSFP56 to 4x4SFP56, colored, 3m, 26AWG

200GE

MCP7H70-V01AR30

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, 200GbE 200Gb/s to 4x50Gb/s, QSFP56 to 4xSFP56, colored, 1.5m, 30AWG

200GE

MCP7H70-V02AR26

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, 200GbE 200Gb/s to4x50Gb/s, QSFP56 to 4xSFP56, colored, 2.5m, 26AWG

200GE

MFS1S00-V003E

NVIDIA active fiber cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 3m

200GE

MFS1S00-V005E

NVIDIA active fiber cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 5m

200GE

MFS1S00-V010E

NVIDIA active fiber cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 10m

200GE

MFS1S00-V015E

NVIDIA active fiber cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 15m

200GE

MFS1S00-V020E

NVIDIA active fiber cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 20m

200GE

MFS1S00-V030E

NVIDIA active fiber cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 30m

200GE

MFS1S00-V050E

NVIDIA active fiber cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 50m

200GE

MFS1S00-V100E

NVIDIA active fiber cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 100m

200GE

MCP1650-V00AE30

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, 0.5m, black pulltab, 30AWG

200GE

MMA1T00-VS

NVIDIA transceiver, 200GbE, up to 200Gb/s, QSFP56, MPO, 850nm, SR4, up to 100m

200GE

MFS1S50-V003E

NVIDIA active fiber splitter cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 3m

200GE

MFS1S50-V005E

NVIDIA active fiber splitter cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 5m

200GE

MFS1S50-V010E

NVIDIA active fiber splitter cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 10m

200GE

MFS1S50-V015E

NVIDIA active fiber splitter cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 15m

200GE

MFS1S50-V020E

NVIDIA active fiber splitter cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 20m

200GE

MFS1S50-V030E

NVIDIA active fiber splitter cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, LSZH, black pulltab, 30m

200GE

MCP7Y60-H001

NVIDIA passive copper splitter cable, 400 (2x200) Gbps to 2x200Gbps, OSFP to 2xQSFP56, 1m, fin to flat

200GE

MCP7Y60-H002

NVIDIA passive copper splitter cable, 400 (2x200) Gbps to 2x200Gbps, OSFP to 2xQSFP56, 2m, fin to flat

200GE

MCP7Y60-H01A

NVIDIA passive copper splitter cable, 400 (2x200) Gbps to 2x200Gbps, OSFP to 2xQSFP56, 1.5m, fin to flat

200GE

MCP7Y70-H001

NVIDIA passive copper splitter cable, 400 (2x200) Gbps to 4x100Gbps, OSFP to 4xQSFP56, 1m, fin to flat

200GE

MCP7Y70-H002

NVIDIA passive copper splitter cable, 400 (2x200) Gbps to 4x100Gbps, OSFP to 4xQSFP56, 2m, fin to flat

200GE

MCP7Y70-H01A

NVIDIA passive copper splitter cable, 400 (2x200) Gbps to 4x100Gbps, OSFP to 4xQSFP56, 1.5m, fin to flat

200GE

MCP7H60-C002

NVIDIA DAC splitter cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP-DD to 2xQSFP28, colored pulltabs, 2m

200GE

MCP7H60-C003

NVIDIA DAC splitter cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP-DD to 2xQSFP28, colored pulltabs, 3m

200GE

MCP7H60-C003-M

NVIDIA DAC splitter cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP-DD to 2xQSFP28, colored pulltabs, 3m

Validated and Supported 100GbE Cables

Speed

Cable OPN

Description

100GbE

MCP1600-C001

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, PVC, 1m 30AWG

100GbE

MCP1600-C001E30N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 1m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N

100GbE

MCP1600-C002

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, PVC, 2m 30AWG

100GbE

MCP1600-C002E30N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 2m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N

100GbE

MCP1600-C003

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, PVC, 3m 28AWG

100GbE

MCP1600-C003E26N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 3m, Black, 26AWG, CA-N

100GbE

MCP1600-C003E30L

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 3m, Black, 30AWG, CA-L

100GbE

MCP1600-C005E26L

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 5m, Black, 26AWG, CA-L

100GbE

MCP1600-C00A

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, PVC, 0.5m 30AWG

100GbE

MCP1600-C00AE30N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 0.5m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N

100GbE

MCP1600-C00BE30N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 0.75m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N

100GbE

MCP1600-C01A

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, PVC, 1.5m 30AWG

100GbE

MCP1600-C01AE30N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 1.5m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N

100GbE

MCP1600-C02A

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, PVC, 2.5m 30AWG

100GbE

MCP1600-C02AE26N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 2.5m, Black, 26AWG, CA-N

100GbE

MCP1600-C02AE30L

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28,2.5m, Black, 30AWG, CA-L

100GbE

MCP1600-C03A

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, PVC, 3.5m 26AWG

100GbE

MCP1600-E001

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1m 30AWG

100GbE

MCP1600-E002

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 2m 28AWG

100GbE

MCP1600-E003

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 3m 26AWG

100GbE

MCP1600-E01A

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1.5m 30AWG

100GbE

MCP1600-E02A

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 2.5m 26AWG

100GbE

MCP7F00-A001R

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, colored pulltabs, 1m, 30AWG

100GbE

MCP7F00-A001R30N

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 1m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-N

100GbE

MCP7F00-A002R

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, colored pulltabs, 2m, 30AWG

100GbE

MCP7F00-A002R30N

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 2m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-N

100GbE

MCP7F00-A003R26N

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 3m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-N

100GbE

MCP7F00-A003R30L

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 3m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-L

100GbE

MCP7F00-A005R26L

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 5m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-L

100GbE

MCP7F00-A01AR

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, colored pulltabs,1.5m, 30AWG

100GbE

MCP7F00-A01AR30N

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 1.5m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-N

100GbE

MCP7F00-A02AR26N

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 2.5m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-N

100GbE

MCP7F00-A02AR30L

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 2.5m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-L

100GbE

MCP7F00-A02ARLZ

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 2.5m, LSZH, Colored, 28AWG

100GbE

MCP7F00-A03AR26L

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 3.5m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-L

100GbE

MCP7H00-G001

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 1m, 30AWG

100GbE

MCP7H00-G001R

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, colored pulltabs, 1m, 30AWG

100GbE

MCP7H00-G001R30N

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 1m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-N

100GbE

MCP7H00-G002R

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, colored pulltabs, 2m, 30AWG

100GbE

MCP7H00-G002R30N

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 2m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-N

100GbE

MCP7H00-G003R

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, colored pulltabs, 3m, 28AWG

100GbE

MCP7H00-G003R26N

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 3m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-N

100GbE

MCP7H00-G003R30L

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 3m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-L

100GbE

MCP7H00-G004R26L

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 4m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-L

100GbE

MCP7H00-G01AR

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, colored pulltabs, 1.5m, 30AWG

100GbE

MCP7H00-G01AR30N

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 1.5m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-N

100GbE

MCP7H00-G02AR

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, colored pulltabs, 2.5m, 30AWG

100GbE

MCP7H00-G02AR26N

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 2.5m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-N

100GbE

MCP7H00-G02AR30L

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 2.5m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-L

100GbE

MFA1A00-C003

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 3m

100GbE

MFA1A00-C005

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 5m

100GbE

MFA1A00-C010

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 10m

100GbE

MFA1A00-C015

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 15m

100GbE

MFA1A00-C020

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 20m

100GbE

MFA1A00-C030

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 30m

100GbE

MFA1A00-C050

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 50m

100GbE

MFA1A00-C100

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 100m

100GbE

MFA7A20-C003

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 2x50GbE, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 3m

100GbE

MFA7A20-C005

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 2x50GbE, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 5m

100GbE

MFA7A20-C010

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 2x50GbE, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 10m

100GbE

MFA7A20-C020

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 2x50GbE, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 20m

100GbE

MFA7A50-C003

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 3m

100GbE

MFA7A50-C005

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 5m

100GbE

MFA7A50-C010

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 10m

100GbE

MFA7A50-C015

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 15m

100GbE

MFA7A50-C020

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 20m

100GbE

MFA7A50-C030

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 30m

100GbE

MMA1B00-C100D

NVIDIA transceiver, 100GbE, QSFP28, MPO, 850nm, SR4, up to 100m, DDMI

100GbE

MMA1L10-CR

NVIDIA optical transceiver, 100GbE, QSFP28, LC-LC, 1310nm, LR4 up to 10km

Note: Only revision A2 and above.

100GbE

MFA1A00-C001-TG

NVIDIA customized active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1m

100GbE

MFA1A00-C002-TG

NVIDIA customized active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, LSZH, 2m

100GbE

MFA1A00-C003-TG

NVIDIA customized active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 3m

100GbE

MFA1A00-C005-TG

NVIDIA customized active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 5m

100GbE

MFA1A00-C007-TG

NVIDIA customized active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, LSZH, 7m

100GbE

MFA1A00-C010-TG

NVIDIA customized active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 10m

100GbE

MFA1A00-C015-TG

NVIDIA customized active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 15m

100GbE

MFA1A00-C020-TG

NVIDIA customized active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 20m

100GbE

MFA1A00-C030-TG

NVIDIA customized active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 30m

100GbE

MFA1A00-C050-TG

NVIDIA customized active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 50m

100GbE

MMA1L30-CM

NVIDIA optical module, 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, LC-LC, 1310nm, CWDM4, up to 2km

100GbE

MMS1C10-CM

NVIDIA active optical module, 100Gb/s, QSFP, MPO, 1310nm, PSM4, up to 500m

100GbE

MMS1V70-CM

NVIDIA transceiver, 100GbE, QSFP28, LC-LC, 1310nm, DR1

100GE

MFA7A20-C02A

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 2x50GbE, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 2.5m

100GE

MFA7A20-C03A

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 2x50GbE, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 3.5m

100GE

MMA1B00-C100T

NVIDIA transceiver, 100GbE, QSFP28, MPO, 850nm, up to 100m, OTU4

100GE

MCP7H00-G00000

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 5m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-L

100GE

MCP1600-C002E26N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 2m, Black, 26AWG, CA-N

100GE

MCP7H00-G002R26N

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 2m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-N

Validated and Supported 56GbE Cables

Warning

The 56GbE cables are used to raise 40GbE link speed as the 56GbE speed is not supported.

Speed

Cable OPN

Description

56GE

MC2207126-004

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 4m

56GE

MC2207128-003

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 3m

56GE

MC2207128-0A2

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 2.5m

56GE

MC2207130-001

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 1m

56GE

MC2207130-002

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 2m

56GE

MC2207130-00A

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 0.5m

56GE

MC2207130-0A1

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 1.5m

56GE

MC220731V-003

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 3m

56GE

MC220731V-005

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 5m

56GE

MC220731V-010

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 10m

56GE

MC220731V-015

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 15m

56GE

MC220731V-020

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 20m

56GE

MC220731V-025

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 25m

56GE

MC220731V-030

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 30m

56GE

MC220731V-040

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 40m

56GE

MC220731V-050

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 50m

56GE

MC220731V-075

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 75m

56GE

MC220731V-100

NVIDIA active fiber cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, 100m

56GE

MCP170L-F001

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1m

56GE

MCP170L-F002

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 2m

56GE

MCP170L-F003

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 3m

56GE

MCP170L-F00A

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 0.5m

56GE

MCP170L-F01A

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 56Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1.5m

Validated and Supported 40GbE Cables

Speed

Cable OPN

Description

40GE

MC2206128-004

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 4m

40GE

MC2206128-005

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 5m

40GE

MC2206130-001

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 1m

40GE

MC2206130-002

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 2m

40GE

MC2206130-003

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 3m

40GE

MC2206130-00A

NVIDIA passive copper cable, VPI, up to 40Gb/s, QSFP, 0.5m

40GE

MC2210126-004

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 4m

40GE

MC2210126-005

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 5m

40GE

MC2210128-003

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 3m

40GE

MC2210130-001

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 1m

40GE

MC2210310-003

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 3m

40GE

MC2210310-005

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 5m

40GE

MC2210310-010

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 10m

40GE

MC2210310-015

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 15m

40GE

MC2210310-020

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 20m

40GE

MC2210310-030

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 30m

40GE

MC2210310-050

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 50m

40GE

MC2210310-100

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 100m

40GE

MC2210411-SR4E

NVIDIA optical module, 40Gb/s, QSFP, MPO, 850nm, up to 300m

40GE

MC2609125-005

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 40GbE to 4x10GbE, QSFP to 4xSFP+, 5m

40GE

MC2609130-001

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 40GbE to 4x10GbE, QSFP to 4xSFP+, 1m

40GE

MC2609130-003

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 40GbE to 4x10GbE, QSFP to 4xSFP+, 3m

40GE

MCP1700-B001E

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 1m, Black Pulltab

40GE

MCP1700-B002E

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 2m, Black Pulltab

40GE

MCP1700-B003E

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 3m, Black Pulltab

40GE

MCP1700-B01AE

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 1.5m, Black Pulltab

40GE

MCP1700-B02AE

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 2.5m, Black Pulltab

40GE

MMA1B00-B150D

NVIDIA transceiver, 40GbE, QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, SR4, up to 150m, DDMI

40GE

MCP7900-X01AA

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 40GbE to 4x10GbE, QSFP to 4xSFP+, 1.5m, Blue Pulltab, customized label

40GE

MCP7904-X002A

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 40GbE to 4x10GbE, QSFP to 4xSFP+, 2m, Black Pulltab, customized label

40GE

MCP7904-X003A

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 40GbE to 4x10GbE, QSFP to 4xSFP+, 3m, Black Pulltab, customized label

40GE

MCP7904-X01AA

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 40GbE to 4x10GbE, QSFP to 4xSFP+, 1.5m, Black Pulltab, customized label

40GE

MCP7904-X02AA

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 40GbE to 4x10GbE, QSFP to 4xSFP+, 2.5m, Black Pulltab, customized label

40GE

MC2210511-LR4

NVIDIA Optical Module 40Gb/s FDR 10 QSFP LC-LC 1310nm LR4 up to 10km

40GE

MC6709309-005

NVIDIA passive fiber hybrid cable, MPO to 8xLC, 5m

40GE

MC6709309-010

NVIDIA passive fiber hybrid cable, MPO to 8xLC, 10m

40GE

MC6709309-020

NVIDIA passive fiber hybrid cable, MPO to 8xLC, 20m

40GE

MC6709309-030

NVIDIA passive fiber hybrid cable, MPO to 8xLC, 30m

40GE

MC2210130-002

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 40GbE, 40Gb/s, QSFP, 2m

Validated and Supported 25GbE Cables

Warning

The 25GbE cables can be supported only when connected to the MAM1Q00A-QSA28 module.

Speed

Cable OPN

Description

25GbE

MAM1Q00A-QSA28

NVIDIA cable module, ETH 25GbE, 100Gb/s to 25Gb/s, QSFP28 to SFP28

25GbE

MCP2M00-A001

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 1m, 30AWG

25GbE

MCP2M00-A001E30N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 1m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N

25GbE

MCP2M00-A002

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 2m, 30AWG

25GbE

MCP2M00-A002E30N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 2m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N

25GbE

MCP2M00-A003E26N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 3m, Black, 26AWG, CA-N

25GbE

MCP2M00-A003E30L

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 3m, Black, 30AWG, CA-L

25GbE

MCP2M00-A004E26L

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 4m, Black, 26AWG, CA-L

25GbE

MCP2M00-A005E26L

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 5m, Black, 26AWG, CA-L

25GbE

MCP2M00-A00A

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 0.5m, 30AWG

25GbE

MCP2M00-A00AE30N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 0.5m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N

25GbE

MCP2M00-A01AE30N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 1.5m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N

25GbE

MCP2M00-A02AE26N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 2.5m, Black, 26AWG, CA-N

25GbE

MCP2M00-A02AE30L

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 2.5m, Black, 30AWG, CA-L

25GbE

MFA2P10-A003

NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 3m

25GbE

MFA2P10-A005

NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 5m

25GbE

MFA2P10-A007

NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 7m

25GbE

MFA2P10-A010

NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 10m

25GbE

MFA2P10-A015

NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 15m

25GbE

MFA2P10-A020

NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 20m

25GbE

MFA2P10-A030

NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 30m

25GbE

MFA2P10-A050

NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 50m

25GbE

MMA2P00-AS

NVIDIA transceiver, 25GbE, SFP28, LC-LC, 850nm, SR, up to 100m

25GbE

SFP25G-AOC10M-TG

NVIDIA customized active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 10m, Aqua

25GbE

SFP25G-AOC30M-TG

NVIDIA customized active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 30m, Aqua

25GbE

SFP25G-AOC07M-TG

NVIDIA customized active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 7m, Aqua

25GbE

SFP25G-AOC05M-TG

NVIDIA customized active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 5m, Aqua

25GbE

SFP25G-AOC03M-TG

NVIDIA customized active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 3m, Aqua

25GbE

SFP25G-AOC20M-TG

NVIDIA customized active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 20m, Aqua

25GbE

MMA2P00-AS_FF

NVIDIA transceiver, 25GbE, SFP28, LC-LC, 850nm, SR, up to 100m

25GbE

MMA2P00-AS-SP

NVIDIA transceiver, 25GbE, SFP28, LC-LC, 850nm, SR, up to 100m, single package

25GbE

MMA2L20-AR

NVIDIA optical transceiver, 25GbE, 25Gb/s, SFP28, LC-LC, 1310nm, LR up to 10km

25GE

MMA2P00-AS_PC-Z

NVIDIA transceiver, 25GbE, SFP28, LC-LC, 850nm, SR, up to 100m for internal use only

25GE

MCP2M00-A002E26N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 2m, Black, 26AWG, CA-N

Validated and Supported 10GbE Cables

Speed

Cable OPN

Description

10GE

MFM1T02A-LR-F

NVIDIA optical module, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, LC-LC, 1310nm, LR up to 10km

10GE

MFM1T02A-SR-F

NVIDIA optical module, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, LC-LC, 850nm, SR up to 300m

10GE

MFM1T02A-SR-P

NVIDIA optical module, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, LC-LC, 850nm, SR up to 300m

10GE

MFM1T02A-LR

NVIDIA SFP+ optical module for 10GBASE-LR

10GE

MFM1T02A-SR

NVIDIA SFP+ optical module for 10GBASE-SR

10GE

MAM1Q00A-QSA

NVIDIA cable module, ETH 10GbE, 40Gb/s to 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+

10GE

MC2309124-005

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 5m

10GE

MC2309124-007

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 7m

10GE

MC2309130-001

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 1m

10GE

MC2309130-002

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 2m

10GE

MC2309130-003

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 3m

10GE

MC2309130-00A

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 0.5m

10GE

MC3309124-004

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 4m

10GE

MC3309124-005

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 5m

10GE

MC3309124-006

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 6m

10GE

MC3309124-007

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 7m

10GE

MC3309130-001

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1m

10GE

MC3309130-002

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 2m

10GE

MC3309130-003

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 3m

10GE

MC3309130-00A

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 0.5m

10GE

MC3309130-0A1

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1.5m

10GE

MC3309130-0A2

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 2.5m

10GE

MCP2100-X001B

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1m, Blue Pulltab, Connector Label

10GE

MCP2100-X002B

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 2m, Blue Pulltab, Connector Label

10GE

MCP2100-X003B

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 3m, Blue Pulltab, Connector Label

10GE

MCP2104-X001B

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1m, Black Pulltab, Connector Label

10GE

MCP2104-X002B

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 2m, Black Pulltab, Connector Label

10GE

MCP2104-X003B

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 3m, Black Pulltab, Connector Label

10GE

MCP2104-X01AB

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1.5m, Black Pulltab, Connector Label

10GE

MCP2104-X02AB

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 2.5m, Black Pulltab, Connector Label

Validated and Supported 1GbE Cables

Speed

Cable OPN

Description

1GbE

MC3208011-SX

NVIDIA Optical module, ETH 1GbE, 1Gb/s, SFP, LC-LC, SX 850nm, up to 500m

1GbE

MC3208411-T

NVIDIA module, ETH 1GbE, 1Gb/s, SFP, Base-T, up to 100m

Speed
Cable OPN
Description
10GbE
FTLX8571D3BCL-ME
10gb SFP 850nm Optic Transceiver
10GbE
SP7051-HP
HP-MethodeElec. 10GbE AOM
25GbELTF8507-PC05Hisense SFP28 AOCs 5m
25GbELTF8507-PC07Hisense SFP28 AOCs 7m
25GbEATRS-2005Hgtech SFP28 AOCs 5m
25GbEATRS-2007Hgtech SFP28 AOCs 7m
25GbERTXM330-005Accelink SFP28 AOCs 5m
25GbERTXM330-007Accelink SFP28 AOCs 7m
25GbEFCBG125SD1C05MFinisar SFP28 AOCs 5m
25GbEFCBG125SD1C10MFinisar SFP28 AOCs 7m
40GbE
2231254-2
Cisco 3m 40GbE copper
40GbE
AFBR-7QER15Z-CS1
Cisco 40GbE 15m AOC
40GbE
BN-QS-SP-CBL-5M
PASSIVE COPPER SPLITTER CABLE ETH 40GBE TO 4X10GBE 5M
40GbE
NDCCGJ-C402
15m (49ft) Avago AFBR-7QER15Z Compatible 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
40GbE
QSFP-40G-SR-BD
Cisco 40GBASE-SR-BiDi, duplex MMF
100GbE
1AT-3Q4M01XX-12A
O-NET QSFP28 100G Active cable/module
100GbE
AQPMANQ4EDMA0784
QSFP28 100G SMF 500m Transceiver
100GbE
CAB-Q-Q-100G-3M
Passive 3 meter, QSFP+ to QSFP+ QSFP100 TWINAX 103.125Gbps-CR4
100GbE
CAB-Q-Q-100GbE-3M
Passive 3 meter , QSFP+ to QSFP+ QSFP100 TWINAX 103.125Gbps-CR4
100GbE
FCBN425QE1C30-C1
100GbE Quadwire® QSFP28 Active Optical Cable 30M
100GbE
FTLC1151RDPL
TRANSCIEVER 100GBE QSFP LR4
100GbE
FTLC9152RGPL
100G 100M QSFP28 SWDM4 OPT TRANS
100GbE
FTLC9555REPM3-E6
100m Parallel MMF 100GQSFP28Optical Transceiver
100GbE
NDAAFJ-C102
SF-NDAAFJ100G-005M
100GbE
QSFP-100G-AOC30M
30m (98ft) Cisco QSFP-100G-AOC30M Compatible 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
100GbE
QSFP28-LR4-AJ
CISCO-PRE 100GbE LR4 QSFP28 Transceiver Module
100GbE
SFBR-89BDDZ-CS2
CISCO-PRE 100G AOM BiDi
100GbE
SQF1002L4LNC101P
Cisco-SUMITOMO 100GbE AOM
100GbEDMM8211-DC10Hisense DSFP AOC 10m
100GbEATRP-B007Hgtech DSFP AOCs 7m
100GbEATRP-B010Hgtech DSFP AOCs 10m
100GbERTXM520-107Accelink DSFP AOCs 7m
100GbERTXM520-110Accelink DSFP AOCs 10m
100GbEC-PD2FNM010-N00Innolight DSFP AOCs 10m
100GbEDQF8503-4C07Hisense QSFP28 AOCs 7m
100GbEDQF8503-4C10Hisense QSFP28 AOCs 10m
100GbEDMM8211-DC07Hisense DSFP AOC 7m
100GbEATRQ-A007Hgtech QSFP28 AOCs 7m
100GbEATRQ-A010Hgtech QSFP28 AOCs 10m
100GbERTXM420-007Accelink QSFP28 AOCs 7m
100GbERTXM420-010Accelink QSFP28 AOCs 10m
100GbEFCBN425QE2C10QSFP28 AOC 10m
200GbEFCBN950QE1C05400G-2x200G split 5M AOC cables (400G QSFP-DD breaking out to 2x 200G QSFP56) 
200GbEATRF-C020400G-2x200G split 20M AOC cables (400G QSFP-DD breaking out to 2x 200G QSFP56)
200GbERTXM500-910400G-2x200G split 10M AOC cables (400G QSFP-DD breaking out to 2x 200G QSFP56)
200GbERTXM500-905400G-2x200G split 5M AOC cables (400G QSFP-DD breaking out to 2x 200G QSFP56)

Tested 400GbE Switches

Speed

Switch Silicon

OPN # / Name

Description

Vendor

400GbE

Spectrum-3

MSN4410

24 QSFP-DD28 and 8 QSFP-DD ports, 400GbE 1U Open Ethernet Switch with Onyx

NVIDIA

400GbE

Spectrum-3

MSN4700

32 QSFPDD ports, 400GbE 1U Open Ethernet Switch with Onyx

NVIDIA

400GbE

N/A

Wedge 400

Wedge 400-48X 400GbE Data Center Switch

Facebook

400GbE

N/A

Cisco Nexus 3432D-S

Cisco Nexus 3432D-S, 32 fixed 400-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP-DD ports with backward compatibility for QSFP56, QSFP28, and QSFP+

Cisco

Tested 200GbE Switches

Speed

Switch Silicon

OPN # / Name

Description

Vendor

200GbE

Spectrum-3

MSN4600V-XXXX

64 QSFP56 ports, 200GbE 2U Open Ethernet Switch with Onyx

NVIDIA

200GbE

Spectrum-2

MSN3700-XXXX

32 QSFP56 ports, 200GbE Open Ethernet Switch System

NVIDIA

Tested 100GbE Switches

Speed

Switch Silicon

OPN # / Name

Description

Vendor

100GbE

Spectrum-3

MSN4600-XXXX

64-port Non-blocking 100GbE Open Ethernet Switch System

NVIDIA

100GbE

Spectrum-2

MSN3700C-XXXX

32-port Non-blocking 100GbE Open Ethernet Switch System

NVIDIA

100GbE

Spectrum-2

MSN3420-XXXX

48 SFP + 12 QSFP ports Non-blocking 100GbE Open Ethernet Switch System

NVIDIA

100GbE

Spectrum

MSN2700-XXXX

32-port Non-blocking 100GbE Open Ethernet Switch System

NVIDIA

100GbE

N/A

QFX5200-32C-32

32-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Juniper

100GbE

N/A

7060CX-32S

32-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Arista

100GbE

N/A

3232C

32-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Cisco

100GbE

N/A

N9K-C9236C

36-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Cisco

100GbE

N/A

93180YC-EX

48-port 25GbE + 6-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Cisco

100GbE

N/A

S6820-56HF

H3C S6850-56HF L3 Ethernet Switch with 48 SFP28 Ports and 8 QSFP28 Ports

H3C

100GbE

N/A

BMS T7032-IX7

32 QSFP28 ports support for 10/25/40/50/100GbE

QuantaMesh

This firmware version complies with the following Programmer’s Reference Manual:

  • Adapters Programmer’s Reference Manual (PRM), Rev 0.53 or later, which has Command Interface Revision 0x5. The command interface revision can be retrieved by means of the QUERY_FW command and is indicated by the field cmd_interface_rev.

© Copyright 2023, NVIDIA. Last updated on Jan 22, 2024.