Validated and Supported Cables and Switches

Cables Lifecycle Legend

Lifecycle Phase

Definition

EOL

End of Life

LTB

Last Time Buy

HVM

GA level

MP

GA level

P-Rel

GA level

Preliminary

Engineering Sample

Prototype

Engineering Sample

200GbE Cables

IB Data Rate

Eth Data Rate

NVIDIA P/N

Legacy P/N

Description

LifeCycle Phase

N/A

200GE

980-9I54C-00V001

MCP1650-V001E30

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, 1m, black pulltab, 30AWG

LTB [HVM]

N/A

200GE

980-9I54D-00V002

MCP1650-V002E26

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, 2m, black pulltab, 26AWG

LTB [HVM]

N/A

200GE

980-9I54H-00V00A

MCP1650-V00AE30

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, 0.5m, black pulltab, 30AWG

LTB [HVM]

N/A

200GE

980-9I54I-00V01A

MCP1650-V01AE30

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, 1.5m, black pulltab, 30AWG

LTB [HVM]

N/A

200GE

980-9I54L-00V02A

MCP1650-V02AE26

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, 200GbE, 200Gb/s, QSFP56, LSZH, 2.5m, black pulltab, 26AWG

LTB [HVM]

N/A

200GE

980-9I98H-00V001

MCP7H50-V001R30

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, 200GbE 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, colored, 1m, 30AWG

LTB [HVM]

N/A

200GE

980-9I98I-00V002

MCP7H50-V002R26

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, 200GbE 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, colored, 2m, 26AWG

LTB [HVM]

N/A

200GE

980-9I98J-00V003

MCP7H50-V003R26

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, 200GbE 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, colored, 3m, 26AWG

EOL [HVM]

N/A

200GE

980-9I98K-00V01A

MCP7H50-V01AR30

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, 200GbE 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, colored, 1.5m, 30AWG

EOL [HVM]

N/A

200GE

980-9I98M-00V02A

MCP7H50-V02AR26

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, 200GbE 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56, colored, 2.5m, 26AWG

LTB [HVM]

N/A

200GE

980-9IA3X-00V001

MCP7H70-V001R30

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, 200GbE 200Gb/s to 4x50Gb/s, QSFP56 to 4xSFP56, colored, 1m, 30AWG

EOL [P-Rel]

N/A

200GE

980-9IA3Y-00V002

MCP7H70-V002R26

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, 200GbE 200Gb/s to 4x50Gb/s, QSFP56 to 4xSFP56, colored, 2m, 26AWG

EOL [P-Rel]

N/A

200GE

980-9I43Z-00V003

MCP7H70-V003R26

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, 200GbE 200Gb/s to 4x50Gb/s, QSFP56 to 4x4SFP56, colored, 3m, 26AWG

EOL [P-Rel]

N/A

200GE

980-9I430-00V01A

MCP7H70-V01AR30

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, 200GbE 200Gb/s to 4x50Gb/s, QSFP56 to 4xSFP56, colored, 1.5m, 30AWG

EOL [P-Rel]

N/A

200GE

980-9I431-00V02A

MCP7H70-V02AR26

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, 200GbE 200Gb/s to4x50Gb/s, QSFP56 to 4xSFP56, colored, 2.5m, 26AWG

EOL [P-Rel]

100GbE Cables

IB Data Rate

Eth Data Rate

NVIDIA P/N

Legacy P/N

Description

LifeCycle Phase

N/A

100GE

980-9I620-00C001

MCP1600-C001E30N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 1m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N

HVM

N/A

100GE

980-9I62V-00C002

MCP1600-C002E30N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 2m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N

HVM

N/A

100GE

980-9I62Z-00C003

MCP1600-C003E26N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 3m, Black, 26AWG, CA-N

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I620-00C003

MCP1600-C003E30L

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 3m, Black, 30AWG, CA-L

HVM

N/A

100GE

980-9I627-00C00A

MCP1600-C00AE30N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 0.5m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I62C-00C01A

MCP1600-C01AE30N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28, 1.5m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N

HVM

N/A

100GE

980-9I62I-00C02A

MCP1600-C02AE30L

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP28,2.5m, Black, 30AWG, CA-L

HVM

EDR

100GE

980-9I62P-00C001

MCP1600-E001

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1m 30AWG

EOL [HVM]

EDR

100GE

980-9I62S-00C002

MCP1600-E002

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 2m 28AWG

EOL [HVM]

EDR

100GE

980-9I62V-00C003

MCP1600-E003

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 3m 26AWG

EOL [HVM]

EDR

100GE

980-9I623-00C01A

MCP1600-E01A

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 1.5m 30AWG

EOL [HVM]

EDR

100GE

980-9I626-00C02A

MCP1600-E02A

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, IB EDR, up to 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 2.5m 26AWG

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I645-00C001

MCP7F00-A001R

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, colored pulltabs, 1m, 30AWG

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I486-00C001

MCP7F00-A001R30N

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 1m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-N

LTB [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I48A-00C002

MCP7F00-A002R

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, colored pulltabs, 2m, 30AWG

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I48B-00C002

MCP7F00-A002R30N

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 2m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-N

LTB [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I48G-00C003

MCP7F00-A003R26N

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 3m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-N

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I48H-00C003

MCP7F00-A003R30L

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 3m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-L

LTB [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I48J-00C005

MCP7F00-A005R26L

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 5m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-L

LTB [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I48M-00C01A

MCP7F00-A01AR

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, colored pulltabs,1.5m, 30AWG

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I48N-00C01A

MCP7F00-A01AR30N

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 1.5m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-N

LTB [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I48S-00C02A

MCP7F00-A02AR26N

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 2.5m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-N

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I48T-00C02A

MCP7F00-A02AR30L

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 2.5m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-L

LTB [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I48U-00C02A

MCP7F00-A02ARLZ

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 2.5m, LSZH, Colored, 28AWG

EOL [P-Rel]

N/A

100GE

980-9I48X-00C03A

MCP7F00-A03AR26L

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 3.5m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-L

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I61C-00C005

MCP7H00-G00000

NVIDIA® passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 5m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-L

Preliminary

N/A

100GE

980-9I61D-00C001

MCP7H00-G001

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 1m, 30AWG

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I99F-00C001

MCP7H00-G001R

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, colored pulltabs, 1m, 30AWG

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I99G-00C001

MCP7H00-G001R30N

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 1m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-N

LTB [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I99J-00C002

MCP7H00-G002R

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, colored pulltabs, 2m, 30AWG

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I99K-00C002

MCP7H00-G002R26N

NVIDIA® passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 2m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-N

Preliminary

N/A

100GE

980-9I99L-00C002

MCP7H00-G002R30N

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 2m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-N

LTB [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I99O-00C003

MCP7H00-G003R

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, colored pulltabs, 3m, 28AWG

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I99Q-00C003

MCP7H00-G003R26N

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 3m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-N

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I39R-00C003

MCP7H00-G003R30L

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 3m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-L

LTB [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I99S-00C004

MCP7H00-G004R26L

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 4m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-L

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I99W-00C01A

MCP7H00-G01AR

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, colored pulltabs, 1.5m, 30AWG

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I99X-00C01A

MCP7H00-G01AR30N

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 1.5m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-N

LTB [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I992-00C02A

MCP7H00-G02AR

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, colored pulltabs, 2.5m, 30AWG

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I994-00C02A

MCP7H00-G02AR26N

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 2.5m, Colored, 26AWG, CA-N

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I395-00C02A

MCP7H00-G02AR30L

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 100Gb/s to 2x50Gb/s, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 2.5m, Colored, 30AWG, CA-L

LTB [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I13S-00C003

MFA1A00-C003

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 3m

HVM

N/A

100GE

980-9I13X-00C005

MFA1A00-C005

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 5m

HVM

N/A

100GE

980-9I134-00C010

MFA1A00-C010

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 10m

HVM

N/A

100GE

980-9I13A-00C015

MFA1A00-C015

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 15m

HVM

N/A

100GE

980-9I13F-00C020

MFA1A00-C020

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 20m

HVM

N/A

100GE

980-9I13N-00C030

MFA1A00-C030

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 30m

HVM

N/A

100GE

980-9I130-00C050

MFA1A00-C050

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 50m

HVM

N/A

100GE

980-9I13B-00C100

MFA1A00-C100

NVIDIA active fiber cable, ETH 100GbE, 100Gb/s, QSFP, LSZH, 100m

LTB [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I37H-00C003

MFA7A20-C003

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 2x50GbE, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 3m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I37I-00C005

MFA7A20-C005

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 2x50GbE, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 5m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I40J-00C010

MFA7A20-C010

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 2x50GbE, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 10m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I40K-00C020

MFA7A20-C020

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 2x50GbE, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 20m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I40L-00C002

MFA7A20-C02A

NVIDIA® active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 2x50GbE, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 2.5m

Preliminary

N/A

100GE

980-9I40M-00C003

MFA7A20-C03A

NVIDIA® active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 2x50GbE, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, 3.5m

Preliminary

N/A

100GE

980-9I40N-00C003

MFA7A50-C003

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 3m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I40O-00C005

MFA7A50-C005

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 5m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I49P-00C010

MFA7A50-C010

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 10m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I49Q-00C015

MFA7A50-C015

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 15m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I49R-00C020

MFA7A50-C020

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 20m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I49S-00C030

MFA7A50-C030

NVIDIA active fiber hybrid solution, ETH 100GbE to 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, 30m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

100GE

980-9I149-00CS00

MMA1B00-C100D

NVIDIA transceiver, 100GbE, QSFP28, MPO, 850nm, SR4, up to 100m, DDMI

HVM

Warning

The spilt cables cables above can be used as split cables when ConnectX-6 Lx adapter card in on the split side.

25GbE Cables

IB Data Rate

Eth Data Rate

NVIDIA P/N

Legacy OPN

Description

LifeCycle Phase

N/A

25GE

980-9I78I-00A000

MAM1Q00A-QSA28

NVIDIA cable module, ETH 25GbE, 100Gb/s to 25Gb/s, QSFP28 to SFP28

HVM

N/A

25GE

980-9I63J-00A001

MCP2M00-A001

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 1m, 30AWG

EOL [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9I63L-00A001

MCP2M00-A001E30N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 1m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N

LTB [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9I63M-00A002

MCP2M00-A002

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 2m, 30AWG

EOL [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9I63N-00A002

MCP2M00-A002E26N

NVIDIA® Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 2m, Black, 26AWG, CA-N

Preliminary

N/A

25GE

980-9I63O-00A002

MCP2M00-A002E30N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 2m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N

LTB [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9I63R-00A003

MCP2M00-A003E26N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 3m, Black, 26AWG, CA-N

EOL [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9I63S-00A003

MCP2M00-A003E30L

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 3m, Black, 30AWG, CA-L

LTB [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9I63T-00A004

MCP2M00-A004E26L

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 4m, Black, 26AWG, CA-L

EOL [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9I63V-00A005

MCP2M00-A005E26L

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 5m, Black, 26AWG, CA-L

LTB [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9I63W-00A00A

MCP2M00-A00A

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 0.5m, 30AWG

EOL [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9I63X-00A00A

MCP2M00-A00AE30N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 0.5m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N

EOL [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9I63Z-00A01A

MCP2M00-A01AE30N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 1.5m, Black, 30AWG, CA-N

LTB [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9I631-00A02A

MCP2M00-A02AE26N

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 2.5m, Black, 26AWG, CA-N

EOL [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9I632-00A02A

MCP2M00-A02AE30L

NVIDIA Passive Copper cable, ETH, up to 25Gb/s, SFP28, 2.5m, Black, 30AWG, CA-L

LTB [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9IA1T-00A003

MFA2P10-A003

NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 3m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9I53W-00A005

MFA2P10-A005

NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 5m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9I53Z-00A007

MFA2P10-A007

NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 7m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9I532-00A010

MFA2P10-A010

NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 10m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9I535-00A015

MFA2P10-A015

NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 15m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9I536-00A020

MFA2P10-A020

NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 20m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9I539-00A030

MFA2P10-A030

NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 30m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9I53A-00A050

MFA2P10-A050

NVIDIA active optical cable 25GbE, SFP28, 50m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9I094-00AR00

MMA2L20-AR

NVIDIA optical transceiver, 25GbE, 25Gb/s, SFP28, LC-LC, 1310nm, LR up to 10km

MP

N/A

25GE

980-9I595-00AM00

MMA2P00-AS

NVIDIA transceiver, 25GbE, SFP28, LC-LC, 850nm, SR

HVM

N/A

25GE

980-9I34B-00AS00

MMA2P00-AS-SP

NVIDIA transceiver, 25GbE, SFP28, LC-LC, 850nm, SR, up to 100m, single package

EOL [HVM]

N/A

25GE

980-9I34D-00AS00

MMA2P00-AS_FF

NVIDIA transceiver, 25GbE, SFP28, LC-LC, 850nm, SR, up to 100m

EOL [HVM]

10GbE Cables

IB Data Rate

Eth Data Rate

NVIDIA P/N

Legacy OPN

Description

LifeCycle Phase

N/A

10GE

980-9I71G-00J000

MAM1Q00A-QSA

NVIDIA cable module, ETH 10GbE, 40Gb/s to 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+

HVM

N/A

10GE

980-9I65P-00J005

MC2309124-005

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 5m

EOL [P-Rel]

N/A

10GE

980-9I65Q-00J007

MC2309124-007

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 7m

EOL [P-Rel]

N/A

10GE

980-9I65R-00J001

MC2309130-001

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 1m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

10GE

980-9I65S-00J002

MC2309130-002

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 2m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

10GE

980-9I65T-00J003

MC2309130-003

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 3m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

10GE

980-9I65U-00J00A

MC2309130-00A

NVIDIA passive copper hybrid cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, QSFP to SFP+, 0.5m

EOL [HVM][HIBERN/ATE]

N/A

10GE

980-9I682-00J004

MC3309124-004

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 4m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

10GE

980-9I683-00J005

MC3309124-005

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 5m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

10GE

980-9I684-00J006

MC3309124-006

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 6m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

10GE

980-9I685-00J007

MC3309124-007

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 7m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

10GE

980-9I686-00J001

MC3309130-001

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

10GE

980-9I688-00J002

MC3309130-002

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 2m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

10GE

980-9I68B-00J003

MC3309130-003

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 3m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

10GE

980-9I68F-00J00A

MC3309130-00A

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 0.5m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

10GE

980-9I68G-00J01A

MC3309130-0A1

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1.5m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

10GE

980-9I68H-00J02A

MC3309130-0A2

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 2.5m

EOL [HVM]

N/A

10GE

980-9I68A-00J001

MCP2100-X001B

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1m, Blue Pulltab, Connector Label

EOL [HVM][HIBERN/ATE]

N/A

10GE

980-9I68B-00J002

MCP2100-X002B

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 2m, Blue Pulltab, Connector Label

EOL [HVM][HIBERN/ATE]

N/A

10GE

980-9I68C-00J003

MCP2100-X003B

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 3m, Blue Pulltab, Connector Label

EOL [HVM]

N/A

10GE

980-9I68E-00J001

MCP2104-X001B

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1m, Black Pulltab, Connector Label

EOL [HVM][HIBERN/ATE]

N/A

10GE

980-9I68F-00J002

MCP2104-X002B

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 2m, Black Pulltab, Connector Label

EOL [HVM]

N/A

10GE

980-9I68G-00J003

MCP2104-X003B

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 3m, Black Pulltab, Connector Label

EOL [HVM]

N/A

10GE

980-9I68H-00J01A

MCP2104-X01AB

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 1.5m, Black Pulltab, Connector Label

EOL [HVM]

N/A

10GE

980-9I68I-00J02A

MCP2104-X02AB

NVIDIA passive copper cable, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, 2.5m, Black Pulltab, Connector Label

EOL [HVM]

N/A

10GE

930-9O000-0000-343

MFM1T02A-LR

NVIDIA SFP+ optical module for 10GBASE-LR

HVM

N/A

10GE

MFM1T02A-LR-F

MFM1T02A-LR-F

NVIDIA optical module, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, LC-LC, 1310nm, LR up to 10km

HVM

N/A

10GE

930-9O000-0000-409

MFM1T02A-SR

NVIDIA SFP+ optical module for 10GBASE-SR

HVM

N/A

10GE

MFM1T02A-SR-F

MFM1T02A-SR-F

NVIDIA optical module, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, LC-LC, 850nm, SR up to 300m

HVM

N/A

10GE

MFM1T02A-SR-P

MFM1T02A-SR-P

NVIDIA optical module, ETH 10GbE, 10Gb/s, SFP+, LC-LC, 850nm, SR up to 300m

HVM

1GbE Cables

IB Data Rate

Eth Data Rate

NVIDIA P/N

Legacy OPN

Description

LifeCycle Phase

N/A

1GE

980-9I270-00IM00

MC3208011-SX

NVIDIA Optical module, ETH 1GbE, 1Gb/s, SFP, LC-LC, SX 850nm, up to 500m

EOL [P-Rel]

N/A

1GE

980-9I251-00IS00

MC3208411-T

NVIDIA module, ETH 1GbE, 1Gb/s, SFP, Base-T, up to 100m

HVM

Supported 3rd Party Cables and Modules

Speed

Cable OPN

Description

10GbE

74752-9096

Dell Active DAC SFP+, Cisco PN SFP-H10GB-CU5M, Molex PN 74752-9096

10GbE

74752-9096 (SFP-H10GB-SU5M)

Cisco-Molex INC Active DAC SFP+ 5m

10GbE

74752-9521

CISCO-MOLEX SFP28/SFP+ 10G Passive copper cable

10GbE

74752-9521 (SFP-H10GB-CU5M)

Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules

10GbE

BN-QS-SP-CBL-5M

40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ DAC Breakout Direct Attach Cable 5m

10GbE

BN-QS-SP-CBL-5M

40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ DAC Breakout Direct Attach Cable 5m

10GbE

CAB-SFP-SFP-1M

Arista 10GBASE-CR SFP+ Cable 1 Meter

10GbE

CAB-SFP-SFP-1M

Arista Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Cable 1m

10GbE

CAB-SFP-SFP-3M

Arista 10GBASE-CR SFP+ Cable 3 Meter

10GbE

CAB-SFP-SFP-5M

Arista 10GBASE-CR SFP+ Cable 5 Meter

10GbE

CAB-SFP-SFP-5M

Arista Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Cable 5m

10GbE

FTLX1471D3BCL-ME

10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module

10GbE

FTLX8570D3BCL-C2

Cisco FET-10G 10-2566-02 FTLX8570D3BCL-C2 10Gbps Fabric Extender SFP+ Module

10GbE

FTLX8571D3BCL-ME

10gb SFP 850nm Optic Transceiver

10GbE

L45593-D178-B50

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

10GbE

SFP-10G-SR

Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector

10GbE

SFP-10GB-SR

Cisco SFP+ 10GB SR optic module

10GbE

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

Cisco 1-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive

10GbE

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

Cisco 3-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive

10GbE

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

Cisco 5-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive

10GbE

DM7053

10G-Base-T MethodElec modules

25GbE

FTLF8536P4BCL

TRANSCEIVER 25GBE SFP SR

25GbE

LTF8507-PC07

HISENSE ACTIVE FIBER CABLE, 25GBE

25GbE

SFP-H25G-CU3M

CISCO 25GBASE-CR1 COPPER CABLE 3-METER NDCCGJ-C403

100GbE Switches

Speed

Switch Silicon

OPN # / Name

Description

Vendor

100GbE

Spectrum-3

MSN4600-XXXX

64-port Non-blocking 100GbE Open Ethernet Switch System

NVIDIA

100GbE

Spectrum-2

MSN3700C-XXXX

32-port Non-blocking 100GbE Open Ethernet Switch System

NVIDIA

100GbE

Spectrum-2

MSN3420-XXXX

48 SFP + 12 QSFP ports Non-blocking 100GbE Open Ethernet Switch System

NVIDIA

100GbE

Spectrum

MSN2410-XXXX

48-port 25GbE + 8-port 100GbE Open Ethernet Switch System

NVIDIA

100GbE

Spectrum

MSN2700-XXXX

32-port Non-blocking 100GbE Open Ethernet Switch System

NVIDIA

100GbE

N/A

QFX5200-32C-32

32-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Juniper

100GbE

N/A

S6820-56HF

48 SFP+ + 8 QSFP Ports 100GbE Switch Ethernet

H3C

100GbE

N/A

CE6860-1-48S8CQ-EI

Huawei 100GbE Ethernet switch

Huawei

100GbE

N/A

7060CX-32S

32-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Arista

100GbE

N/A

3232C

32-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Cisco

100GbE

N/A

N9K-C9236C

36-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Cisco

100GbE

N/A

93180YC-EX

48-port 25GbE + 6-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Cisco

100GbE

N/A

T7032-IX7

32-port 100GbE Ethernet Switch System

Quanta


10/40GbE Switches

Speed

Switch Silicon

OPN # / Name

Description

Vendor

10GbE

N/A

5548UP

32x 10GbE SFP+ Switch System

Cisco

10/40GbE

N/A

7050Q

16 x 40GbE QSFP+ Switch System

Arista

10/40GbE

N/A

7050S

48x 10GbE SFP+ and 4 x 40GbE QSFP+ Switch System

Arista

10/40GbE

N/A

G8264

48x 10GbE SFP+ and 4 x 40GbE QSFP+ Switch System

Lenovo

10/40GbE

N/A

QFX3500

48x 10GbE SFP+ and 4 x 40GbE QSFP+ Switch System

Juniper

10/40GbE

N/A

S4810P-AC

48x 10GbE SFP+ and 4 x 40GbE QSFP+ Switch System

Force10

10/40GbE

N/A

3064

48x 10GbE SFP+ and 4 x 40GbE QSFP+ Switch System

Cisco

10/40GbE

N/A

8164F

48x 10GbE SFP+ and 2 x 40GbE QSFP+ Switch System

Dell

10/40GbE

N/A

S5000

48x 10GbE SFP+ and 4 x 40GbE QSFP+ Switch System

Dell

10/40GbE

N/A

3132Q

4x 10GbE SFP+ and 32 x 40GbE QSFP+ Switch System

Cisco

40GbE

N/A

7050QX

32x 40GbE QSFP+ Switch System

Arista

40GbE

N/A

G8316

16x 40GbE QSFP+ Switch System

Lenovo

40GbE

N/A

S6000

32x 40GbE QSFP+ Switch System

Dell

This firmware version complies with the following Programmer’s Reference Manual:

  • Adapters Programmer’s Reference Manual (PRM), Rev 0.53 or later, which has Command Interface Revision 0x5. The command interface revision can be retrieved by means of the QUERY_FW command and is indicated by the field cmd_interface_rev.

© Copyright 2023, NVIDIA. Last updated on Feb 20, 2024.