MMS4X00-NS 800Gbps Twin-port OSFP 2x400Gb/s Single Mode DR8 100m

PDF

You can download a PDF version of the full document here.

Introduction

The NVIDIA MMS4X00-NS is an InfiniBand and Ethernet 800Gb/s 2x400Gb/s Twin-port OSFP, DR8 single mode, parallel, 8-channel transceiver using two, 4-channel MPO-12/APC optical connectors at 400Gb/s each. The parallel single mode, datacenter reach 8-channel (DR8) design uses 100G-PAM4 modulation and has a maximum fiber reach of 100-meters using 8 single mode fibers. The 100-meter length assumes two optical patch panels in the link.The Twin-port DR8 transceiver is a key NVIDIA innovation with two internal transceiver engines enabling 64-ports of 400Gb/s in a 32-OSFP cage Quantum-2 switch. Spectrum-4 switches have 32 or 64 cages and enable 64-128 400G ports.The Quantum-2 and Spectrum-4 switches require finned-top OSFP shells for extra transceiver cooling. The main application for MMS4X00-NS is linking two switches together with up to 100/500-meters. 100-meter transceivers have a white stripe, and the 500-meter transceivers have purple stripe.A flat-top version offered for liquid-cooled and DGX H100 Cedar7 systems links.The transceiver combinations guarantee optimal operation in NVIDIA end-to-end InfiniBand systems and a rigorous production tested to ensure the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance, and durability.

Finned Top Transceiver

image2023-4-3_14-21-12.png

Flat Top Transceiver

image2023-4-3_14-21-24.png
Warning

Images are for illustration purposes only. Product labels, colors, and lengths may vary.

Key Features

  • 800G DR8 single mode transceiver
  • 8-channels of 100G-PAM4 electrical modulation
  • Two MPO-12/APC optical connectors
  • Two ports of 4-channel 100G-PAM4 optical modulation
  • Supports two straight 400Gb/s or two 1:2 splitter fiber cables for 200Gb/s
  • Finned-top OSFP for air-cooled switches
  • Flat-top OSFP for DGX H100 or liquid-cooled
  • 1310nm EML laser
  • Maximum reach: 100m
  • 17-Watts max power
  • 1.5 Watt low-power sleep mode
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Class 1 laser safety
  • Hot pluggable, RoHS compliant
  • OSFPmsa.org compliant
  • CMIS 4.0 compliant
  • Case temperature range of 0°C to +70°C

Applications

  • Used in Quantum-2 and Spectrum-4 air-cooled switches, liquid-cooled and DGX-H100 systems to switches, ConnectX-7 and BlueField-3 DPUs
© Copyright 2023, NVIDIA. Last updated on Nov 1, 2023.