NVIDIA MMA1Z00-NS400 400Gb/s, Single-port, QSFP112 Multimode SR4 Transceivers Product Specifications

PDF

Download PDF here.

Introduction

The NVIDIA MMA1Z00-NS400 is an InfiniBand and Ethernet 400Gb/s, Single-port, QSFP112, SR4 multimode parallel transceiver using a single, 4-channel MPO-12/APC optical connector. The Short Reach 4-channel (SR4) design uses 100G-PAM4 modulation and has a maximum fiber reach of 50-meters using OM4 multimode fiber and assumes two optical patch panels in the link. It has identical design and internals as the OSFP version, only with different connector shells.

The transceiver firmware supports both InfiniBand and Ethernet and is automatically enabled depending on the protocol of the switch attached to. The QSFP112 shell has a flat-top and utilizes the riding heat sink (cooling fins) on the ConnectX-7 or BlueField-3 connector cage. The small bumps near the pull tab provide additional cooling and remains outside the host connector cage.

When linked to 1:2 splitter fiber cable split end has only 2 channels and will activate only 2-channels in the 400G transceiver automatically creating a 200G speed and reducing power.

Multimode optics is denoted by a tan-colored pull tab and aqua-colored optical fiber. Green plastic shell on the MPO-12/APC optical connector denotes Angled Polish Connector (APC) and is not compatible with the aqua colored Ultra-flat Polished Connectors (UPC).

NVIDIA’s Single-port and Twin-port transceiver combinations guarantee optimal operation in NVIDIA end-to-end InfiniBand systems and a rigorous production tested to ensure the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance, and durability.

image2023-4-20_15-8-17.png
Warning

Images are for illustration purposes only. Product labels, colors, and lengths may vary.

Key Features

  • IB and ETH support
  • 400G SR4 multimode
  • 4-channels of 100G-PAM4 modulation
  • QSFP112 connector shell
  • ­850nm wavelength VCSEL laser
  • Single MPO-12/APC optical connector
  • Max reach:

    • 30m on OM3
    • 50m on OM4
  • 8.5W max (4-channels)
  • 6.5W max (2-channels)
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Class 1 laser safety
  • Hot pluggable, RoHS based
  • QSFP112 MSA
  • CMIS 4.0 compliant
  • Case temperature range of 0°C to +70°C

Applications

  • Used in ConnectX-7/QSFP112 adapters or BlueField-3/QSFP112 DPUs linked to Twin-port transceivers in 2x400G IB/EN switches
© Copyright 2023, NVIDIA. Last updated on Jan 1, 2024.