SN3000 Dismantling Instructions

Warning

This document is preliminary and subject to change.

To dismantle the system, perform the following steps, while viewing the matching illustrations in the Component Illustrations table. To view the amounts of each component in your system, refer to the Component List below with the item number in the brackets. Once you are done dismantling all switch components, make sure you have all Screws, Nuts and Washers.

  1. Disassemble the Blank Fan FRUs (#1), the Fan Modules (#2) and the AC Power Supplies (#3).

    Warning

    To remove the Blank Fan FRUs, use a standard "Feeler Gauge" metric tapered blade (0.4mm). Insert the blade between the blank unit and the wall, and move it upwards.

  2. Remove the Base Cover (#4) by unscrewing all the top and side screws (#b) securing it to the base.

  3. Install the base on the jiga

    1. Insert the base with an angle. Pay attention to the initial handle positions. When placing the base of the switch on the jig, make sure it is situated properly on the plastic bar.

    2. Turn on the vacuum switch by rotating it clockwise. Once the vacuum switch is on, the bar will go down and vacuuming will begin.

  4. Unscrew the screw (#a) securing the the SATA SSD Module (#5) to the Main Board (#6), and remove it .

  5. Cover the Heat Sink Unit (#7) with a protective jigb.

  6. Remove the Heat Sink Mounting Assembly (#8) by unscrewing the screws (#d), and removing all nuts (#i), washers (#k) and spring washers (#l) on both sides. Disassemble the Heat Sink Unit (#7), and remove the jig.

  7. Install the dedicated jigc, and remove the COM Express Module (#9) by unscrewing all screws (#b) securing it to the chassis.

  8. Locate the Coin Battery (#10) under the designated latch, and remove it.

  9. Cut all the tie-wraps (#m), and disconnect the following harnesses from both sides:

    1. Signal Harness from the Fan Board to the Main Board (#11)

    2. Signal Harness from the Main Board to the Power Extender (#12)

    3. Signal Harness from the Main Board to the I/O LED Board (#13)

  10. Unscrew all screws and washers (#a, #j) securing the LED PCB (#14) to the Front Panel (#15), and remove it.

  11. Remove the LED Divider (#16) and the EMI Shielding Gasket (#17).

  12. Unscrew all screws and spacers (#n, #g) securing the Main Board (#6) to the chassis, and remove it.

  13. Disconnect the Power Harness from the Fan Board to the Power Extender (#18) on both sides.

  14. Unscrew all screws (#f, #g) securing the Air Buffers (#19) to the base, and remove them, as well as the Power Extender Assembly (#20).

  15. Unscrew all screws (#g) securing the Fan Board (#21) to the base, and remove it.

  16. Remove all Chip Support Spacers (#22) and all Fan Divider Light Pipes (#23).

  17. Detach the Lexan Label (#24) from the front panel by peeling the plastic strip.

  18. To remove the base from the jiga, open the side handle, and turn the vacuum off.

a Jig PN -MTCJ1249:

image2020-9-29_17-24-11.png

b Jig PN -MTCJ1957:

image2020-9-29_17-28-59.png

cJig PN -MTCJ1929:

image2020-9-29_17-38-24.png

For assembly instructions, please contact your Mellanox representative.

Components

#

Component

SN3700

1.

Blank Fan FRUs

2

2.

Fan Modules

4

3.

AC Power Supplies

2

4.

Base Cover

1

5.

SATA SSD Module

1

6.

Main Board

1

7.

Heat Sink Unit

1

8.

Heat Sink Mounting Assembly

1

9.

COM Express Module

1

10.

CR2032 3V Coin Type Lithium Battery

1

11.

Signal Harness from the Fan Board to the Main Board

1

12.

Signal Harness from the Main Board to the Power Extender

1

13.

Signal Harness from the Main Board to the I/O LED Board

1

14.

LED PCB

1

15.

Front Panel

1

16.

LED Divider

1

17.

EMI Shielding Gasket

1

18.

Power Harness from the Fan Board to the Power Extender

1

19.

Right and Left Side Power Supply Plastic Air Buffer

2

20.

Power Extender Assembly

1

21.

X6 Fans Gold Fingers Fan Board Assembly

1

22.

Chip Support Spacers

4

23.

Fan Divider Light Pipes

4

24.

Lexan Label

1

Screws, Nuts and Washers

a.

Flat Head SM3X5 ST.ST DIN:965A Phillips Screw

1

b.

Flat Head 100º 4-40x3/16" Phillips Patch Screw

45

c.

Pan Head M2.5X16 ST.ST. Phillips Double Washer Sems Screw

5

d.

Pan Head M3X8 ST.ST Double Washer Sems Screw

2

e.

Pan Head M3x5 Phillips Double Washer Sems Screw

2

f.

Pan Head 4-40x5/16" Double Washer Phillips Sems Screw

9

g.

Pan Head 4-40x3/8" Double Washer Phillips Sems Screw

20

i.

Hexagon Thin Nut (DIN 439 B)

2

j.

Flat M3 Washer (ID=3.2mm OD=7m)

2

k.

M4 Washer (TH=0.8 ID=4.3 OD=9 ST.ST DIN:125A)

2

l.

M4 Spring Washer (DIN 7980)

2

m.

Plastic Cable Tie (Tie-Wrap)

7

n.

4-40 Male TO Female L=19 Custom Spacer Patch

2

#

Component

#

1.

Blank Fan FRUs

image2020-9-23_14-59-52.png

2.

Fan Modules:

image2020-9-23_14-57-7.png

3.

AC Power Supplies:

image2020-9-23_14-54-56.png

4.

Base Cover:

image2020-9-23_12-30-12.png

5.

SATA SSD Module:

image2020-9-24_17-23-7.png

6.

Main Board (Switch Board):

image2020-9-24_8-39-17.png

7.

Heat Sink Unit:

image2020-9-24_11-11-12.png

8.

Heat Sink Mounting Assembly:

image2020-9-24_10-47-36.png

9.

COM Express Module:

image2020-9-24_8-52-47.png

10.

CR2032 3V Coin Type Lithium Battery:

image2020-9-24_17-45-50.png

11.

Signal Harness from the Fan Board to the Main Board:

image2020-9-24_13-53-12.png

12.

Signal Harness from the Main Board to the Power Extender (#19):

image2020-9-24_13-59-53.png

13.

Signal Harness from the Main Board to the I/O LED Board:

image2020-9-24_14-3-15.png

14.

LED PCB:

image2020-9-24_8-32-43.png

15.

Front Panel:

image2020-9-27_1-1-42.png

16.

LED Divider:

image2020-9-24_11-14-28.png

17.

EMI Shielding Gasket:

image2020-9-24_13-33-53.png

18.

Power Harness from the Fan Board to the Power Extender :

image2020-9-24_23-31-30.png

19.

Right and Left Side Power Supply Plastic Air Buffer:

image2020-9-24_8-46-24.png

20.

Power Extender Assembly:

image2020-9-24_8-43-18.png

21.

X6 Fans Gold Fingers Fan Board Assembly:

image2020-9-23_15-3-26.png

22.

Chip Support Spacers:

image2020-9-23_14-41-3.png

23.

Fan Divider Light Pipes:

image2020-9-24_8-57-12.png

24.

Lexan Label:

image2020-9-24_17-53-31.png

© Copyright 2023, NVIDIA. Last updated on May 22, 2023.