MMS1V70-CM 100GbE QSFP28 DR1 Transceiver Product Specifications

PDF

You can download a PDF version of the document here.

Introduction

NVIDIA® MMS1V70-CM transceiver is a single mode 1-lane (DR1), QSFP28 optical transceiver, designed for use in 100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) links on up to 500m of single mode fiber.

The transceiver converts 4 input channels of 25Gb/s NRZ electrical data to a single optical channel of 100Gb/s PAM4 optical signals over a single fiber, using a nominal wavelength of 1310nm, and vice versa for the receive path. The MMS1V70-CM main application is to converge between legacy 100GbE NRZ systems and the emerging 400GbE PAM4 systems. Four different MMS1V70-CM transceivers can be connected to a single 400GbE QSFP-DD MMS1V00-WM DR4 transceiver over a single mode splitter cable.

It is compliant with the QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3bm CAUI-4. Digital diagnostic functions are available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA.

Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance, and durability.

image2021-9-14_16-8-41.png
Warning

Images are for illustration purposes only. Product labels and colors may vary.

Key Features

  • 4x 25Gb/s NRZ Modulation
  • Programmable Rx output amplitude and pre-emphasis
  • SFF-8665 compliant QSFP56 port
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • 4W max power dissipation (typ., each end, with retiming)
  • Up to 500m length
  • Hot pluggable
  • RoHS compliant
  • SFF-8636 compliant I2C management interface

Applications

  • Supports 4x MMS1V70-CM on MSN2700 to a single MMS1V00-WM on MSN4700
© Copyright 2023, NVIDIA. Last updated on May 22, 2023.