MFA7U10-H00X 400Gb/s OSFP to 2x200Gb/s QSFP56 HDR Active Optical Splitter Cable Product Specifications

PDF

Download PDF here.

Introduction

NVIDIA MFA7U10 is an OSFP to 2x QSFP56, 400Gb/s to 2 x 200Gb/s Active Optical splitter Cable (AOC) designed for connecting NDR switch with OSFP cage to legacy 2 HDR switch/HCA QSFP56 cages.

The cable is compliant with SFF-8665 for the QSFP56 pluggable solution. It provides connectivity between system units with a OSFP 400Gb/s connector on one side and two separate QSFP56 200Gb/s connectors on the other side, such as a switch and two servers. The cable connects data signals from each of the 8 MMF (Multi Mode Fiber) pairs on the single OSFP end to the four pairs of each of the QSFP56 multiport ends. Each QSFP56 and OSFP end of the cable comprises an EEPROM providing product and status monitoring information, which can be read by the host system.

Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance, and durability.

NVIDIA’s unique quality active fiber cable solutions provide power-efficient connectivity for data center interconnects. It enables higher port bandwidth, density and configurability at a low cost, and reduced power requirement in the data centers.

image2022-1-12_13-26-7.png
Warning

Images are for illustration purposes only. Product labels, colors, and lengths may vary.

Key Features

  • 400Gb/s to 2x200Gb/s data rate
  • Programmable Rx output amplitude and pre-emphasis
  • OSFP head end is CMIS 4.0 compliant
  • QSFP56 ends are SFF-8636 compliant
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • 5W Max power consumption for QSFP56 ends
  • 10W Max power consumption for the OSFP head end
  • Hot pluggable
  • RoHS compliant
  • SFF-8636 compliant I2C management interface
© Copyright 2023, NVIDIA. Last updated on Jan 1, 2024.