SN2100/SN2010 Side by Side Mounting Rail Kit

NVIDIA Spectrum SN2000 1U Switch Systems Hardware User Manual
Warning

The installation process is demonstrated on an SN2100 system, but applies to the SN2010 series as well.

A designated rail kit for the SN2100/SN2010 systems can be purchased separately.

This section is relevant to short-depth systems that allow such a form of installation only.

Kit Part Number

Kit Legacy Part Number

Rack Size and Rack Depth Range

930-9NRKT-00JG-000

MTEF-KIT-D

Rack installation kit for SN2100/SN2010 series short depth 1U switches, allows installation of one or two switches side-by-side into standard depth racks.

The following parts are included in the rail kit (see figure below):

  • 1 metal frame for two systems (A)

  • 2 system mounting blades with 8 screw holes - the kit contains enough rails to install 2 systems (B)

  • 2 system mounting blades with 7 screw holes - the kit contains enough rails to install 2 systems (C)

  • 2 blank (installed) covers (D)

  • 30 flat head 4-40 screws - the kit contains enough screws to install 2 systems (E)

  • 2 frame rail slides (F)

  • 10 (+2 spare units) M6 pan head screws (G)

  • 10 (+2 spare units) M6 spring washers (H)

  • 10 (+2 spare units) M6 spring steel cage nuts (I)

  • 6 (+2 spare units) cable-ties (J)

Rack Rail Kit Parts

image2018-11-13_15-16-58-version-1-modificationdate-1542658558127-api-v2.png

Prerequisites

Before mounting the system to the rack, select the way you wish to place the system. Pay attention to the airflow within the rack cooling, connector and cabling options.

  • The installation kits come with enough system mounted rails and flat head screws to install two systems.

  • The 2 system metal frame will fit into racks with from 23.6” (600mm) to 31.5” (800mm) space between the vertical supports.

  • You may choose to install your system in the right or in the left part of the metal frame. The following instructions apply to installation in the right part. For installation in the frame’s left part, follow the same instructions, while replacing “right” with “left”, and vice versa.

To mount the system into the rack:

Important

At least two people are required to safely mount the system in the rack.

  1. Insert the SE (single ended) plugs to the dedicated inlets in the system’s rear panel.

  2. Carefully position the SE (single ended) cables one on top of the other, and use three cable ties to pair them together (shown in figure).

    Warning

    While pairing the cables, make sure the cables are paired in symmetry to the switch, in order to avoid damaging the cables.

    Coupling the Cables with Cable-ties

    image2018-11-13_15-19-53-version-1-modificationdate-1542658558297-api-v2.png

    Coupled Cables - Rear View

    image2018-11-13_15-19-21-version-1-modificationdate-1542658558190-api-v2.png

  3. Place the coupled cables in the designated area within the right flat blade (the blade with 7 screw holes).

    Cables within the Rail

    image2018-11-13_15-19-5-version-1-modificationdate-1542658558240-api-v2.png

    Important

    In the next step you will be attaching the mounting rails to the switch sides. Before doing that, make sure the cables are laid properly within them. Avoid using excessive pressure, as it can damage the cables.

  4. While holding the cables stably together in the blade’s rail with one hand, use your other hand to secure the blades to the chassis. Screw the right blade with eight 4-40 flathead screws, and the left blade with seven 4-40 flathead screws. The recommended torque is 0.49-0.54 Nm.

    Attach the Blades to the System

    image2018-11-13_15-21-31-version-1-modificationdate-1542658558350-api-v2.png

    Attached Rail with Threaded Cables - Top View

    image2018-11-13_15-21-58-version-1-modificationdate-1542658558417-api-v2.png

  5. Slide the two frame slides into the dedicated rails in the metal frame.

    Sliding the Frame Sliders into the Rails

    image2018-11-13_15-22-34-version-1-modificationdate-1542658558470-api-v2.png

  6. Install ten cage nuts in the desired slots of the rack: three cage nuts in the front part of each cabinet post, and two cage nuts in the rear part of each cabinet post.

    image2018-11-13_15-23-13-version-1-modificationdate-1542658558670-api-v2.png

    Installing the Cage Nuts

  7. Attach the frame to the rack by using ten spacer cage nuts, and screw ten M6 pan head screws - four in the front part of the rack, and 6 in its rear part. The recommended torque is 6.55-7.35 Nm. See figure above.

  8. Place the frame in the cabinet.

    Attaching the Frame to the Rack

    image2018-11-13_15-24-2-version-1-modificationdate-1542658558723-api-v2.png

    Important

    Do not remove both of the blank covers at the same time. When no system is installed, at least one of them should be present to support the frame’s partition.

  9. Remove the blank cover from the selected slot in the frame, and mount the system by sliding its mounting blades into the frame. Repeat this step to install an additional system in the other side of the frame, if needed.

  10. Tighten the capture nuts to secure the system in the frame. The recommended torque on the right screw is 3.0-3.36 Nm while on the left screw recommended torque is 0.89-0.98 Nm.

    Sliding the System’s Blades in the Rails

    image2018-11-13_15-25-13-version-1-modificationdate-1542658558770-api-v2.png

© Copyright 2024, NVIDIA. Last updated on Mar 26, 2024.