Skip to navigation

Alert Verification Performance

View as Markdown

Overview

The VSS Alert Bridge verification pipeline processes live RTSP streams through CV detection and analytics (RTVI-CV and video-analytics microservices) and a VLM stage to classify and confirm security alerts. Benchmarks measure end-to-end (E2E) latency, VLM and VST stage latency, and verified alert throughput across the NVIDIA B200, DGX H100 SXM, L40S, RTX PRO 4500, RTX PRO 6000, DGX Spark, and AGX Thor platforms using RT-DETR and Grounding DINO (GDINO) with Cosmos3 Reasoner (CR3) Nano, Super, and Edge model variants. All platforms are reported for single-stream and multi-stream operation. Stream counts differ by platform and configuration, see the tables below.

Test Configuration

ParameterValue
VSS Release3.3.0
Platforms testedNVIDIA B200, DGX H100 SXM, L40S, RTX PRO 4500, RTX PRO 6000, DGX Spark, AGX Thor
CV modelsRT-DETR, Grounding DINO (GDINO)
VLMCosmos3 Reasoner (CR3) Nano, Super, and Edge (platform- and model-dependent)
VLM precisionBF16, FP8, NVFP4 (platform- and model-dependent)
Stream concurrency1 to 80 on dGPU platforms (1, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, and 80, platform-dependent), 1 to 14 on edge platforms; see tables below
Configured stream FPS30
Video resolution1920x1080 (1080p)
OSL1 and 100
Test duration1 hour per configuration

Performance by Platform

OSL 1 (alert verification)

CV ModelVLMPrecisionStreamsE2E Avg (s)E2E P90 (s)E2E P99 (s)VLM P90 (s)VST P90 (s)Verified/min/stream
RT-DETRNanoBF1610.691.002.350.900.095.38
RT-DETRNanoBF16200.611.002.340.820.095.31
RT-DETRNanoBF16400.761.702.430.930.095.24
RT-DETRNanoFP810.670.992.340.910.095.42
RT-DETRNanoFP8200.610.992.340.810.095.30
RT-DETRNanoFP8400.761.642.420.930.095.24
RT-DETRNanoNVFP410.681.002.340.900.095.38
RT-DETRNanoNVFP4200.631.002.350.820.095.31
RT-DETRNanoNVFP4400.771.692.430.940.095.24
RT-DETRSuperBF1610.750.992.330.900.095.38
RT-DETRSuperBF16200.751.792.431.240.095.30
RT-DETRSuperBF16400.992.162.481.600.095.24
RT-DETRSuperFP810.720.982.320.910.095.77
RT-DETRSuperFP8200.671.542.400.880.095.30
RT-DETRSuperFP8400.861.992.461.340.095.24
RT-DETRSuperNVFP410.680.982.320.900.095.38
RT-DETRSuperNVFP4200.630.992.330.810.095.30
RT-DETRSuperNVFP4400.801.842.440.960.095.24
RT-DETREdgeBF1610.861.752.420.940.097.08
RT-DETREdgeBF16200.952.162.471.670.095.42
RT-DETREdgeBF16401.182.262.501.790.095.38
GDINONanoBF1617.6236.1157.610.940.093.58
GDINONanoBF16607.7521.2158.181.270.090.70
GDINONanoBF16808.8034.2657.431.660.090.18
GDINONanoFP817.6436.1157.610.940.093.58
GDINONanoFP86010.0214.1514.910.690.090.03
GDINONanoFP8806.639.5213.630.960.091.61
GDINONanoNVFP417.6036.1157.610.940.093.58
GDINONanoNVFP4808.8735.1757.520.990.090.13
GDINOSuperBF1617.7736.2257.620.940.093.57
GDINOSuperBF16608.9234.0457.401.810.090.12
GDINOSuperBF16805.529.129.970.930.091.68
GDINOSuperFP817.6536.1157.610.930.093.58
GDINOSuperNVFP417.6536.1157.610.930.093.58
GDINOSuperNVFP46010.1614.2514.920.490.090.02
GDINOSuperNVFP4806.319.529.970.930.091.18
GDINOEdgeBF1617.0533.3357.330.950.094.00
GDINOEdgeBF166010.0714.2314.920.730.090.03
GDINOEdgeBF16805.449.129.970.940.091.71

OSL 100 (captioning)

CV ModelVLMPrecisionStreamsE2E Avg (s)E2E P90 (s)E2E P99 (s)VLM P90 (s)VST P90 (s)Verified/min/stream
RT-DETRNanoBF1612.063.174.820.940.097.55
RT-DETRNanoBF16202.994.718.071.970.097.47
RT-DETRNanoFP811.982.984.800.940.097.55
RT-DETRNanoFP8202.634.555.851.810.097.48
RT-DETRNanoNVFP412.023.254.830.940.096.65
RT-DETRNanoNVFP4202.634.534.991.800.097.47
RT-DETRSuperBF1614.969.099.912.860.097.52
RT-DETRSuperBF162019.6829.9556.9425.800.096.54
RT-DETRSuperFP812.464.564.961.730.096.62
RT-DETRSuperFP8207.7114.0327.528.130.097.47
RT-DETRSuperNVFP412.334.334.931.500.097.53
RT-DETRSuperNVFP4203.867.549.802.890.097.47
RT-DETREdgeBF1612.484.544.951.790.097.52
RT-DETREdgeBF16204.898.899.944.020.097.47
GDINONanoBF1618.7727.1756.460.960.095.32
GDINONanoBF166011.8614.5122.430.920.090.08
GDINONanoBF16809.8226.1656.230.960.090.07
GDINONanoFP818.9327.1756.461.130.095.32
GDINONanoFP86011.4914.4114.940.930.090.03
GDINONanoNVFP418.8226.7156.341.610.095.28
GDINONanoNVFP48010.0726.3156.221.330.090.13
GDINOSuperBF1619.5226.7156.341.880.095.28
GDINOSuperBF166012.3414.3314.931.850.090.00
GDINOSuperFP8110.4826.7156.341.900.095.28
GDINOSuperFP86012.6314.7429.320.970.090.07
GDINOSuperNVFP418.9426.7156.341.590.095.28
GDINOSuperNVFP46012.0114.4714.980.960.090.05
GDINOSuperNVFP48011.2038.70110.081.880.090.26
GDINOEdgeBF1619.1927.1756.461.780.095.32
GDINOEdgeBF168011.4146.10111.991.910.090.26

Configurations whose E2E average latency exceeds 30 s are not shown, because the stream count is beyond what the platform can sustain for that configuration.

All benchmarks use input streams at 1080p, H.264 input.

For dGPU platform tests (NVIDIA B200, DGX H100 SXM, L40S, RTX PRO 4500, and RTX PRO 6000), two GPUs were used for the Nano and Edge models: one GPU dedicated to RTVI-CV and one GPU dedicated to RTVI-VLM. Super-model runs used three GPUs. On L40S and RTX PRO 4500, the LLM used by the pipeline is served remotely rather than on the local GPUs.

Results are shown for OSL 1 (alert verification) and OSL 100 (captioning). GDINO end-to-end latency is dominated by the upstream CV and analytics stage, so GDINO E2E P90 and P99 are much higher than RT-DETR at the same stream count. Verified/min/stream is the number of verified alerts per minute for each active stream.

As stream counts increase, the average CV frame rate per stream may decrease, which causes a drop in Verified/min/stream.